2018 RACE CALENDAR

Download xls ·  pdf · ics

January

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
6 Sat Sunkist Series (3/4) OD BYC NB Lower
7 Sun Sunkist Series (3/4) PHRF BYC NB Lower
7 Sun Winter Series 3/4 H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
13 Sat Jim White Memorial Winter Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
13 Sat Dana Point Spring Series # 1 PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
14 Sun Junior Keel Boat Challenge Non-Spinnaker DWYC DP
20 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
21 Sun Hot Rum Series #3 PHRF/H20 BCYC NB Basin
21 Sun Midwinter Tune-Up Regatta Sabot / CFJ / Laser / Tera / Feva LIYC NB S. Lido & Basin
21 Sun Tune Up Regatta All classes LMVYC LMV LMV
27 Sat Jim White Memorial Winter Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
27 Sat Dana Point Spring Series #2 PHRF DPYC DP Ocean

February

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
3 Sat Jim White Memorial Winter Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
3 Sat Sunkist Series (4/4) OD BYC NB Lower
3 Sat SCYA Women's Sailing Convention BCYC NB BCYC
4 Sun Sunkist Series (4/4) PHRF BYC NB Lower
4 Sun Winter Series 4/4 H20, L12 NHYC NB Basin
10 Sat SCYA Midwinter Regatta at DWYC Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
10 Sat SCYA Midwinter Regatta Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin
10 Sat Angelman Series 1 PHRF BCYC NB Newport Pier
11 Sun SCYA Midwinter Regatta at DWYC Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
11 Sun SCYA Midwinter Regatta Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin
16 Fri Islands Race PHRF NHYC/SDYC Long Beach Harbor (Start)
17 Sat Islands Race PHRF NHYC/SDYC San Diego Harbor (Finish)
17 Sat SCYA Midwinter Regatta Harbor 20/Thistle BCYC NB Basin
17 Sat Super Sabot Saturday/SCYA Midwinters Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
17 Sat SCYA Midwinter Regatta PHRF ALYC NB Newport Pier
17 Sat SCYA Midwinter Regatta PHRF/OD DPYC DP Ocean
18 Sun SCYA Midwinter Regatta Harbor 20/Thistle BCYC NB Basin
18 Sun SCYA Midwinter Regatta PHRF ALYC NB Newport Pier
18 Sun SCYA Midwinter Regatta PHRF/OD DPYC DP Ocean
18 Sun SCYA Midwinter Regatta All classes LMVYC LMV LMV
24 Sat Jim White Memorial Winter Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
25 Sun Coastal Safety At Sea Seminar BCYC NB

March

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
2 Fri Harvest Moon Race #2 Non-Spinnaker DWYC DP
3 Sat Angelman Series 2 PHRF BCYC NB Newport Pier
3 Sat Jeff Adam Memorial Regatta Sabot/Laser/CA420 DPYC DP Harbor West Basin
3 Sat WD Schock H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
4 Sun WD Schock H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
10 Sat Dana Point Spring Series # 3 PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
11 Sun Lorin Weiss Series 1 Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
17 Sat Whale Regatta PHRF ALYC NB Newport Pier
17 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
17 Sat Jack & Jill or Double-Handed, Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
17 Sat Spring Gold Cup Regatta Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin
18 Sun 66 Series PHRF BYC NB Newport Pier
18 Sun Opening Day Ceremonies & Regatta/Clubroom All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV
18 Sun Spring Gold Cup Regatta Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin
24 Sat Bogart Race - Saturday to Avalon PHRF BCYC NB NB to Avalon
24 Sat Dana Point Spring Series # 4 PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
24 Sat Earl Corkett Regatta H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
25 Sun Bogart Race - Sunday to Newport Beach PHRF BCYC NB Avalon to NB
25 Sun Harry Wood Regatta Lido 14 BYC NB Lower
30 Fri Harvest Moon Race #3 Non-Spinnaker DWYC DP
31 Sat Jack & Jill Double or Handed, Non Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean

April

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
7 Sat Angelman Series 3 PHRF BCYC NB Newport Pier
8 Sun Lorin Weiss Series 2 Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
8 Sun Koll Family Spring Dinghy Regatta Sabot / CFJ / Laser / Tera / Feva LIYC NB S. Lido & Basin
9 Mon Grand Masters Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
10 Tue Grand Masters Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
12 Thu Baldwin Cup Team Race H20 NHYC NB Basin
13 Fri Baldwin Cup Team Race H20 NHYC NB Basin
14 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
14 Sat Ensenada Tune-Up PHRF SSYC/DPYC NB Balboa Pier
14 Sat Baldwin Cup Team Race H20 NHYC NB Basin
14 Sat Ensenada Tune Up PHRF DPYC DP
21 Sat 66 Series PHRF BYC NB Newport Pier
21 Sat SCWSA Sr. Sabot Regatta Sr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin
22 Sun Roy Woolsey Lido 14 / Laser LIYC NB S. Lido
22 Sun Spring Regatta I (Series Race) All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV
27 Fri Newport to Ensenada PHRF/ORCA NOSA NB
27 Fri The Border Run PHRF/ORCA NOSA NB Balboa Pier
27 Fri Ensenada Race PHRF DPYC DP Newport Pier
28 Sat Newport to Ensenada PHRF/ORCA NOSA NB Balboa Pier
28 Sat NHYC Opening Day Regatta- Bay Classes H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
29 Sun Newport to Ensenada PHRF/ORCA NOSA NB

May

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
3 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
5 Sat LIYC Opening Day LIYC
5 Sat South Shore YC Opening Day N/A SSYC
5 Sat NHYC Opening Day Race PHRF NHYC NB Long Beach Harbor (Start), Newport Pier (Finish)
6 Sun Opening Day Ceremonies 1000/1100 ALYC NB
7 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
10 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
12 Sat Opening Day BCYC NB
12 Sat Opening Day BYC
14 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
15 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
16 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
17 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
17 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
19 Sat BASC (Balboa Advanced Sabot Clinic) Jr. Sabot BYC NB Basin
19 Sat 66 Series PHRF BYC NB Newport Pier
19 Sat Dana Point YC - Opening Day
20 Sun Lorin Weiss Series 3 Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
20 Sun BASC (Balboa Advanced Sabot Clinic) Jr. Sabot BYC NB Basin
21 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
22 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
23 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
24 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
24 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
26 Sat Around Catalina Island Race PHRF/ODD DPYC DP Ocean
27 Sun Around Catalina Island Race PHRF/ODD DPYC DP Ocean
27 Sun Spring Regatta II (Series Race) All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV
29 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
30 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
31 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
31 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean

June

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
1 Fri June Friday Night Racing (1st, 8th, 15th, 22nd, 29th) Sabot/ Harbor 20/ Laser LIYC NB S. Lido
1 Fri DWYC Annual Charity Regatta Benefiting The American Cancer Society PHRF & Spinaaker RLC & Non - Spin DWYC DP Ocean
2 Sat Leukemia Cup Regatta PHRF BCYC NB Newport Pier
2 Sat DWYC Annual Charity Regatta Benefiting The American Cancer Society PHRF & Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
2 Sat Bettina Bents Memorial Women's Regatta H20 NHYC NB Basin
3 Sun Leukemia Cup Regatta Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
3 Sun DWYC Annual Charity Regatta Benefiting The American Cancer Society PHRF & Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
4 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
5 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
6 Wed Summer Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
6 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
7 Thu June Twilight Series H20, L12 NHYC NB Basin
7 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
7 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
8 Fri Sr. Sabot Nationals Sabot NHYC NB Basin
8 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
9 Sat Sr. Sabot Nationals Sabot NHYC NB Basin
9 Sat Around the Islands PHRF BCYC NB Newport Pier
9 Sat Dana Point Spring Series # 5 & #6 PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
10 Sun Sr. Sabot Nationals Sabot NHYC NB Basin
10 Sun Jr. Commodore's Cup Regatta Sabot / CFJ / Laser / Tera / Feva LIYC NB S.Lido & Basin
10 Sun Summer Regatta (Series Race) All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV
11 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
12 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
13 Wed Summer Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
13 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
14 Thu June Twilight Series H20, L12 NHYC NB Basin
14 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
14 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
15 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non- Spin DWYC DP Ocean
16 Sat Rookie Regatta - Race PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
16 Sat Non Calm Bowl Regatta Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin
18 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
19 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
20 Wed Summer Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
20 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
21 Thu June Twilight Series H20, L12 NHYC NB Basin
21 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
21 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
22 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
23 Sat Baxter Bowl Regatta Star/Finn NHYC NB Newport Pier
24 Sun Baxter Bowl Regatta Star/Finn NHYC NB Newport Pier
25 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
26 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
27 Wed Summer Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
27 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
28 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
28 Thu June Twilight Series H20/L12 NHYC NB Basin
28 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
29 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
30 Sat WCYC Tiki Regatta Non- Spin West Coast Yacht Club DP Ocean

July

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
2 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
3 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
4 Wed Summer Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
4 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
5 Thu July Twilight Series H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
5 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
5 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
6 Fri July Friday Night Racing (6th, 13th, 20th, 27th) Sabot/ Harbor 20 / Laser LIYC NB S. Lido
6 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
7 Sat WCYC Single Handed Race - Dana Point PHRF - Non Spin WCYC Dana Point - Non Spin
7 Sat Harbor 20 Midsummer Regatta Harbor 20 BYC NB Lower
7 Sat Seal Beach to Dana Point Race PHRF/ORR DPYC/SLBYC DP Ocean
7 Sat Summer Gold Cup Jr Sabot NHYC NB Basin
8 Sun Summer Gold Cup Jr Sabot NHYC NB Basin
8 Sun Commodore Appreciation Regatta Harbor 20 NOSA NB Lower
9 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
10 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
10 Tue Sir Joseph Porter Sabot & CFJ LIYC NB Lido channel, basin, M-mark
11 Wed Summer Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
11 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
12 Thu July Twilight Series H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
12 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
12 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
12 Thu Sir Joseph Porter Sabot & CFJ LIYC NB Basin, S. Lido, M Mark
13 Fri All Girls All Ages Regatta Sabot / CFJ / Laser / Tera / Feva / Harbor 20 / Lido 14 LIYC NB S. Lido & Basin
13 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
14 Sat Crew of 2 Around Catalina PHRF SSYC NB Balboa Pier
15 Sun Flight of the Lasers & Harbor 20's Laser/Harbor 20 NOSA/NHYC/BYC NB Lower
15 Sun Team Challenge C14.2, Thistle, Balboa, Sabot LMVYC LMV LMV
16 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
16 Mon Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
17 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
17 Tue Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
18 Wed Summer Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
18 Wed Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
19 Thu July Twilight Series H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
19 Thu Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
19 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
20 Fri Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
20 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
21 Sat Mid-Summer Regatta Sabot / CFJ / Laser LIYC NB Basin & S. Lido
21 Sat Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
21 Sat Dana Point Fall Series #1 PHRF, non-spin Dana Point YC DP Ocean
22 Sun Mid-Summer Regatta Sabot/ CFJ / Laser LIYC NB Basin & S. Lido
23 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
24 Tue Taco Tuesday PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin/Lido
25 Wed Summer Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
25 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
26 Thu July Twilight Series H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
26 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
26 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
27 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
28 Sat Wild Sailing Regatta 1 PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Inside/Outside
30 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
31 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin

August

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
1 Wed Summer Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
1 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
2 Thu August Twilight Series H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
2 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
2 Thu Thisty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
3 Fri August Friday Night Racing (3rd, 10th, 17th, 24th, 31st) Sabot/ Harbor 20 / Laser LIYC NB S. Lido
3 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
4 Sat RS TERA North American Championship Fleet Contact - mullenk@me.com DPYC DP Dana Point
5 Sun RS TERA North American Championship Fleet Contact - mullenk@me.com DPYC DP Dana Point
6 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
7 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
8 Wed Summer Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
8 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
9 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
9 Thu August Twilight Series H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
9 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
10 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
11 Sat Refraction Regatta PHRF ALYC NB Newport Pier
11 Sat Dana Point Fall Series #2 PHRF, non-spin Dana Point YC DP Ocean
12 Sun Sunday Sailing Series PHRF SSYC NB Start/Finish near N mark, Race outside to marks
12 Sun Jr. Regatta I Sabot, Expo, CFJ LMVYC LMV LMV
12 Sun RHD Dinghy Regatta ODD DPYC DP
13 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
14 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
15 Wed Summer Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
15 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
16 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
16 Thu August Twilight Series H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
16 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
17 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
20 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
21 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
22 Wed Summer Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
22 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
23 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
23 Thu August Twilight Series H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
23 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
24 Fri Long Point Race Week (Invitational) PHRF NHYC/BYC NB Catalina Island
24 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
25 Sat Long Point Race Week (Invitational) PHRF NHYC/BYC NB Catalina Island
26 Sun Long Point Race Week (Invitational) PHRF NHYC/BYC NB Catalina Island
26 Sun LMVYC 40th Annual Regatta (Series Race) All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV
27 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
28 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
29 Wed Summer Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
29 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
30 Thu August Twilight Series H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
30 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
30 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean

September

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
1 Sat Long Beach to Dana Point Race PHRF/ORCA/Double-handed/Women crew/ Non -Spin DPYC/SYC/DWYC DP Ocean
1 Sat Long Beach to Dana Point PHRF DPYC DP
5 Wed Summer Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
6 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
8 Sat Blue Water Regatta PHRF ALYC NB NB to Isthmus
8 Sat Little Old Ladies Regatta Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
8 Sat Fall Gold Cup Regatta/ SCYYRA Shadden Series 1 Jr. Sabot/CFJ NHYC NB Basin
9 Sun Blue Water Regatta PHRF ALYC NB Isthmus to NB
9 Sun Fall Gold Cup Regatta/ SCYYRA Shadden Series 1 Jr. Sabot/CFJ NHYC NB Basin
10 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
13 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
15 Sat Wild Sailing Regatta 2 PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Inside/Outside
15 Sat PCISA SoCal #1 (High School) FJ NHYC NB Basin
15 Sat Richard H Dana Charity Regatta PHRF/ORR/FT10/Olsen 30 DPYC DP Ocean
16 Sun Sunday Sailing Series PHRF SSYC NB Start/Finish near N mark, Race outside to marks
16 Sun Club Championship Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
16 Sun Richard H Dana Charity Regatta PHRF/ORR/FT10/Olsen 30 DPYC DP Ocean
22 Sat Harbor 20 Tuneup Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
23 Sun Fall Regatta - Oktoberfest (Series Race) All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV
29 Sat 14 Mile Bank PHRF BYC NB Balboa Pier
29 Sat Dana Point Fall Series #3 & #4 (Doheny) PHRF/NS DPYC DP Ocean
30 Sun Fall One Design Sunday H20 NHYC NB Basin
30 Sun Dana Point Fall Series #5 (Doheny) PHRF, NS DPYC DP Ocean

October

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
6 Sat Sail for the Visually Impaired ALYC/WSA-OC NB Basin
6 Sat H20 Fleet 1 Championship Regatta H20 NHYC NB Basin
6 Sat Wild Sailing Regatta 3 PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Inside/Outside
7 Sun Sunday Sailing Series PHRF SSYC NB Start/Finish near N mark, Race outside to marks
7 Sun Macho Men's Regatta OD BYC NB Lower
7 Sun Ulman B Clinic Lido 14 B BYC NB Lower
7 Sun Junior/Senior Regatta Sabot, Expo, CFJ LMVYC LMV LMV
7 Sun H20 Fleet 1 Championship Regatta H20 NHYC NB Basin
13 Sat Jean Schenck Team Race NHYC NB Basin
13 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
13 Sat Dana Point Fall Series #6 PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
14 Sun Jean Schenck Team Race NHYC NB Basin
14 Sun Top Skipper Expo LMVYC LMV LMV
20 Sat Jack & Jill or Double Handed, Non Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
27 Sat Dana Point Harbor Championship PHRF-NS DPYC DP Ocean
27 Sat Halloween Regatta Sabot / CFJ / Laser / Tera / Feva LIYC NB Basin & S. Lido
27 Sat Barney Lehman Fall Championship L12 NHYC NB Basin
28 Sun Dana Point Harbor Championship PHRF-NS DPYC DP Ocean
28 Sun Halloween Regatta Sabot / CFJ / Laser / Tera / Feva LIYC NB Basin & S. Lido
28 Sun Barney Lehman Fall Championship L12 NHYC NB Basin

November

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
3 Sat Sunkist Series (1/4)/CHOC Regatta OD BYC NB Lower
4 Sun Sunkist Series (1/4)/CHOC Regatta PHRF BYC NB Lower
4 Sun Winter Series 1/4 H20, L12 NHYC NB Basin
10 Sat Anteater Regatta (High School) FJ NHYC NB Basin
11 Sun Turkey Regatta (Series Race) - Annual Meeting/Election of Officers All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV
11 Sun Anteater Regatta (High School) FJ NHYC NB Basin
16 Fri College Match Racing Championship GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
17 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
17 Sat College Match Racing Championship GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
18 Sun Hot Rum Series 1 & 2 PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
18 Sun College Match Racing Championship GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier

December

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
1 Sat Sunkist Series (2/4) OD BYC NB Lower
2 Sun Sunkist Series (2/4) PHRF BYC NB Lower
2 Sun Winter Series 2/4 H20, L12 NHYC NB Basin
8 Sat Portsmouth Folly under 22 feet BYC NB Lower
8 Sat Year-end Regatta PHRF DPYC DP
9 Sun Hot Rum Series 3 & 4 PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
15 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
16 Sun Holiday Cup Sabot / CFJ / Laser / Tera / Feva LIYC NB S. Lido