2020 Race Calendar

Download xls ·  pdf · ics

January

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
4 Sat Sunkist Series (3/4) OD BYC NB Lower
5 Sun Sunkist Series (3/4) PHRF BYC NB Lower
5 Sun Winter Series 3/4 H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
11 Sat Jim White Winter Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
11 Sat Dana Point Spring Series # 1 PHRF/Non-spin DPYC DP Ocean
18 Sat Harbor 20 Adult Sailing Clinic Harbor 20 LIYC NB S. Lido
18 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
18 Sat Rookie Seminar and Regatta Non-Spin DPYC/DWYC DP Seminar DWYC
18 Sat Rookie Regatta Seminar & Race Non-Spin DPYC/DWYC DP Seminar -DWYC
19 Sun Hot Rum Series #3 PHRF/H20 BCYC NB Basin
25 Sat Jim White Winter Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
25 Sat Dana Point Spring Series #2 PHRF/Non-spin DPYC DP Ocean
26 Sun Tune Up Regatta All classes LMVYC LMV LMV

February

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
1 Sat Sunkist Series (4/4) OD BYC NB Lower
2 Sun Sunkist Series (4/4) PHRF BYC NB Lower
2 Sun Winter Series 4/4 H20, L12 NHYC NB Basin
8 Sat SCYA Midwinter Regatta at DWYC Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
8 Sat Harbor 20 Adult Sailing Clinic Harbor 20 LIYC NB N. Lido
8 Sat Jim White Winter Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
8 Sat SCYA Midwinter Regatta at DWYC Non-Spin & All Women DWYC DP Ocean
8 Sat SCYA Midwinter Regatta Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin and S. Lido Channel
8 Sat Angelman Series #1 PHRF BCYC NB Newport Pier
9 Sun SCYA Midwinter Regatta at DWYC Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
9 Sun SCYA Midwinter Regatta at DWYC Non-Spin & All Women DWYC DP Ocean
9 Sun SCYA Midwinter Regatta Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin and S. Lido Channel
15 Sat SCYA Midwinter Regatta Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
15 Sat Super Sabot Saturday/SCYA Midwinters Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
15 Sat SCYA Midwinter Regatta PHRF/PHRF NonSpin ALYC NB Newport Pier
15 Sat SCYA Midwinter Regatta PHRF/OD DPYC DP Ocean
16 Sun SCYA Midwinter Regatta Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
16 Sun SCYA Midwinter Regatta PHRF/PHRF NonSpin ALYC NB Newport Pier
16 Sun SCYA Midwinter Regatta PHRF/OD DPYC DP Ocean
21 Fri Islands Race PHRF NHYC/SDYC San Diego Harbor (Finish)
22 Sat Islands Race PHRF NHYC/SDYC Long Beach Harbor (Start)
23 Sun Midwinter Regatta All classes LMVYC LMV LMV
29 Sat Jim White Winter Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
29 Sat WD Schock Memorial Regatta H20, L12 NHYC NB Basin

March

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
1 Sun WD Schock Memorial Regatta H20, L12 NHYC NB Basin
7 Sat Angelman Series #2 PHRF BCYC NB Newport Pier
7 Sat Dana Point Spring Series # 3 PHRF/Non-spin DPYC DP Ocean
8 Sun Lorin Weiss Series 1 Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
14 Sat Whale Regatta PHRF/PHRF NonSpin ALYC NB Newport Pier
14 Sat Harbor 20 Adult Sailing Clinic Harbor 20 LIYC NB S. Lido
14 Sat Spring Gold Cup Regatta Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin and S. Lido Channel
15 Sun Harry Wood Regatta Lido 14 BYC NB Lower
15 Sun Spring Gold Cup Regatta Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin and S. Lido Channel
21 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
21 Sat Dana Point Spring Series # 4 PHRF/Non-spin DPYC DP Ocean
21 Sat Earl Corkett Regatta H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
22 Sun Opening Day Ceremonies & Regatta/Clubroom All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV
22 Sun SCWSA Sr. Sabot Regatta Sr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin
25 Wed N2E Seminar DPYC DP DPYC clubhouse
28 Sat 66 Series PHRF BYC NB Newport Pier
29 Sun CXL: Palmer Trophy Grand Masters' Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
30 Mon CXL: Palmer Trophy Grand Masters Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
31 Tue CXL: Palmer Trophy Grand Masters Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin

April

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
2 Thu CXL: Baldwin Cup Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
3 Fri CXL: Baldwin Cup Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
4 Sat Jack & Jill Double- Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
4 Sat CXL: Baldwin Cup Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
11 Sat Harbor 20 Adult Sailing Clinic Harbor 20 LIYC NB S. Lido
11 Sat Ensenada Tune-up Cancelled PHRF SSYC/DPYC NB Balboa Pier
11 Sat Ensenada Tune-up Regatta PHRF/Non-Spin/ORCA DPYC /SSYC NB Balboa Pier
18 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
18 Sat 66 Series PHRF BYC NB Newport Pier
19 Sun Koll Family Spring Dinghy Regatta Nsabots LIYC NB S. Lido & Basin
24 Fri Newport to Ensenada PHRF/ORCA NOSA NB
25 Sat Newport to Ensenada PHRF/ORCA NOSA NB Balboa Pier
25 Sat CXL: NHYC Opening Day Regatta- Bay Classes H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
26 Sun Newport to Ensenada PHRF/ORCA NOSA NB
26 Sun Spring Regatta I (Series Race) All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV

May

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
2 Sat LIYC Opening Day LIYC
2 Sat NHYC Opening Day Race PHRF NHYC NB Long Beach Harbor (Start), Newport Pier (Finish)
7 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races begin PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
8 Fri Harvest Moon Race #1 Non-Spinnaker DWYC DP
9 Sat Opening Day BYC
9 Sat Jack & Jill Double - Non Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
13 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
14 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
14 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
16 Sat DWYC Opening Day DWYC DP
16 Sat Nash Spring Championship Lehman 12 NHYC NB Basin
16 Sat BASC (Balboa Advanced Sabot Clinic) Jr. Sabot BYC NB Basin
16 Sat 66 Series PHRF BYC NB Newport Pier
16 Sat Dana Point YC - Opening Day DPYC DP
17 Sun BASC (Balboa Advanced Sabot Clinic) Jr. Sabot BYC NB Basin
17 Sun Nash Spring Championship L12 NHYC NB Basin
17 Sun Spring Regatta II (Series Race) All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV
20 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
21 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
21 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
23 Sat Harbor 20 Adult Sailing Clinic Harbor 20 LIYC NB S. Lido
23 Sat Around Catalina Island Race PHRF/Cruise DPYC DP Ocean
24 Sun Around Catalina Island Race PHRF/Cruise DPYC DP Ocean
27 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
28 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
28 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
30 Sat Jr. Commodore's Cup Regatta Sabot/CFJ/Laser LIYC NB S.Lido & Basin

June

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
1 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
2 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
3 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
3 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
4 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
4 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
5 Fri DWYC Annual Charity Regatta Benefiting The American Cancer Society PHRF & Spinnaker RLC & Non - Spin DWYC DP Ocean
6 Sat DWYC Annual Charity Regatta Benefiting The American Cancer Society PHRF & Spinnaker RLC & Non - Spin DWYC DP Ocean
6 Sat Bettina Bents Memorial Women's Regatta H20 NHYC NB Basin
7 Sun Non-Calm Bowl Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin
7 Sun DWYC Annual Charity Regatta Benefiting The American Cancer Society PHRF & Spinnaker RLC & Non - Spin DWYC DP Ocean
8 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
9 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
10 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
10 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
11 Thu Twilight Series - June H20, L12 NHYC NB Basin
11 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
11 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
12 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non- Spin DWYC DP Ocean
13 Sat Angelman Series #3 PHRF BCYC NB Newport Pier
13 Sat Dana Point Spring Series # 5 & #6 PHRF/Non-spin DPYC DP Ocean
14 Sun Lorin Weiss Series 2 Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
14 Sun Summer Regatta (Series Race) All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV
15 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
16 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
17 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
17 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
18 Thu Twilight Series - June H20, L12 NHYC NB Basin
18 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
18 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
19 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
20 Sat Rookie Regatta Non spin DPYC/DWYC DP
20 Sat Around the Oil Islands #1 PHRF BCYC NB Newport Pier
21 Sun Lorin Weiss Series #3 Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
22 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
23 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
24 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
24 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
25 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
25 Thu Twilight Series - June H20/L12 NHYC NB Basin
25 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
26 Fri June/July Friday Night Racing (26th, 10th, 17th, 24th) Sabot/Harbor 20/Laser LIYC NB S. Lido
26 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
27 Sat Summer Gold Cup Jr Sabot NHYC NB Basin and S. Lido Channel
28 Sun Summer Gold Cup Jr Sabot NHYC NB Basin and S. Lido Channel
29 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
30 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin

July

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
1 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
1 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
2 Thu Twilight Series - July H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
2 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
3 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
4 Sat WCYC Single Handed Race - Dana Point PHRF - Non Spin WCYC Dana Point - Non Spin
4 Sat WCYC Tiki Regatta Non- Spin West Coast Yacht Club DP Ocean
6 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
7 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
7 Tue Sir Joseph Porter Sabot & CFJ LIYC NB Lido channel, basin, M-mark
8 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
8 Wed Sabot II North (Juniors) Junior Sabots BYC/INSA NB Basin
8 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
9 Thu Twilight Series - July H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
9 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
9 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
9 Thu Sir Joseph Porter Sabot & CFJ LIYC NB Basin, S. Lido, M Mark
10 Fri June/July Friday Night Racing Sabot/Harbor 20/Laser LIYC NB S. Lido
10 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
11 Sat Mid-Summer Regatta NSabots LIYC NB Basin & S. Lido
11 Sat Seal Beach to Dana Point Race PHRF/ORR DPYC/SLBYC DP Ocean
12 Sun Mid-Summer Regatta NSabots LIYC NB Basin & S. Lido
12 Sun Commodore Appreciation Regatta Harbor 20 NOSA NB Lower
13 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
13 Mon SCCYRA Dick Sweet Team Race Series 2 Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin
14 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
15 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
16 Thu Twilight Series - July H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
16 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
17 Fri June/July Friday Night Racing Sabot/Harbor 20/Laser LIYC NB S. Lido
17 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
18 Sat Crew of Two Around Catalina PHRF SSYC NB Balboa Pier
18 Sat Harbor 20 Midsummer Regatta Harbor 20 BYC NB Lower
19 Sun Team Challenge C14.2, Thistle, Balboa, Sabot LMVYC LMV LMV
20 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
20 Mon Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
21 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB
21 Tue Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
22 Wed All Girl All Ages Regatta NSabot/Harbor 20 LIYC NB S. Lido & Basin
22 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
22 Wed Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
22 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
23 Thu Twilight Series - July H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
23 Thu Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
23 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
23 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
24 Fri June/July Friday Night Racing Sabot/Harbor 20/Laser LIYC NB S. Lido
24 Fri Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
25 Sat Around the Oli Islands #2 PHRF BCYC NB Newport Pier
25 Sat Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
25 Sat Dana Point Fall Series #1 PHRF, non-spin DPYC DP Ocean
26 Sun Flight of Newport Beach Laser/Harbor 20 BYC NB Lower
27 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
28 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
29 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
29 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
30 Thu Twilight Series - July H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
30 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
30 Thu Thisty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
31 Fri July/August Friday Night Racing (31st, 7th, 14th, 21st) Sabot/Harbor 20/Laser LIYC NB S. Lido
31 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean

August

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
2 Sun Sunday Sailing Series PHRF SSYC NB Lower
3 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
4 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
5 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
5 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
6 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
6 Thu Twilight Series - August H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
6 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
7 Fri Harvest Moon Race #2 Non-Spinnaker DWYC DP
7 Fri July/August Friday Night Racing Sabot/Harbor 20/Laser LIYC NB S. Lido
8 Sat Jean Schenck Memorial 2k Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
8 Sat Family Sramble Sabots Balboa Yacht Club NB Lower
8 Sat Dana Point Fall Series #2 PHRF, non-spin DPYC DP Ocean
9 Sun Jean Schenck Memorial 2k Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
9 Sun Refraction Regatta PHRF/PHRF NonSpin ALYC/BCYC NB Balboa Pier
10 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
11 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
12 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
12 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
13 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
13 Thu Twilight Series - August H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
13 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
14 Fri July/August Friday Night Racing Sabot/Harbor 20/Laser LIYC NB S. Lido
14 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
15 Sat Baxter Bowl Star/Finn NHYC Newport Pier
15 Sat Heritage Regatta & Bay Cruise Harbor 20 LIYC NB Various Bay Locations
15 Sat RHD One Design Dinghy Charity Regatta RS Tera/CFJ/420/Laser DPYC DP
16 Sun Baxter Bowl Star/Finn NHYC Newport Pier
16 Sun LMVYC 42nd Annual Regatta (Series Race) All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV
17 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
18 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
18 Tue Star North American Championship Star NHYC Newport Pier
19 Wed Star North American Championship Star NHYC Newport Pier
19 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
19 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
20 Thu Star North American Championship Star NHYC Newport Pier
20 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
20 Thu Twilight Series - August H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
20 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
21 Fri Star North American Championship Star NHYC Newport Pier
21 Fri July/August Friday Night Racing Sabot/Harbor 20/Laser LIYC NB S. Lido
21 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
22 Sat Star North American Championship Star NHYC Newport Pier
24 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
25 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
26 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
26 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
27 Thu Twilight Series - August H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
27 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
27 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races end PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
28 Fri Long Point Race Week (Invitational) PHRF/ORR NHYC/BYC NB Catalina Island
28 Fri Long Point Race Week PHRF BYC/NHYC NB
28 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
29 Sat Long Point Race Week (Invitational) PHRF/ORR NHYC/BYC NB Catalina Island
29 Sat Around The Islands #3 PHRF BCYC NB Newport Pier to Oil Islands
29 Sat Long Point Race Week PHRF BYC/NHYC NB
30 Sun Long Point Race Week (Invitational) PHRF/ORR NHYC/BYC NB Catalina Island
30 Sun Long Point Race Week PHRF BYC/NHYC NB
31 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin

September

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
3 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
5 Sat Long Beach to Dana Point Race PHRF/ORCA/Double-handed/Women crew/ Non -Spin DPYC/SYC/DWYC DP Ocean
5 Sat Long Beach to Dana Point PHRF/ORCA/Double-handed/All Women/Non-Spin SYCLB/DPYC/DWYC DP Long Beach
10 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
11 Fri Blue Water Regatta PHRF/PHRF NonSpin ALYC NB NB to Avalon
12 Sat Blue Water Regatta PHRF/PHRF NonSpin ALYC NB Avalon to Isthmus
12 Sat Little Old Ladies Regatta Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
12 Sat Richard Henry Dana Charity Regatta PHRF/Non-spin DPYC DP Ocean
12 Sat Fall Gold Cup Regatta/ SCYYRA Shadden Series 1 Jr. Sabot/CFJ NHYC NB S. Lido, Basin, Balboa Pier
13 Sun Blue Water Regatta PHRF/PHRF NonSpin ALYC NB Isthmus to NB
13 Sun Wild Sailing Regatta #1 PHRF BCYC NB Inside/Outside
13 Sun Richard Henry Dana Charity Regatta PHRF/Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
13 Sun Fall Regatta - Oktoberfest (Series Race) All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV
13 Sun Fall Gold Cup Regatta/ SCYYRA Shadden Series 1 Jr. Sabot/CFJ NHYC NB S. Lido, Basin, Balboa Pier
19 Sat Harbor 20 Tuneup Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
19 Sat PCISA SoCal #1 (High School) CFJ NHYC NB Basin
20 Sun Fall One Design Regatta H20 NHYC NB Basin
20 Sun Sunday Sailing Series PHRF SSYC NB Lower
20 Sun Ulman B Clinic Harbor 20 BYC NB Basin
26 Sat 14 Mile Bank PHRF BYC NB Balboa Pier
26 Sat H20 Fleet 1 Championship Regatta H20 NHYC NB Basin
27 Sun H20 Fleet 1 Championship Regatta H20 NHYC NB Basin

October

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
2 Fri H20 East/West Regatta H20 NHYC NB Basin
3 Sat H20 East/West Regatta H20 NHYC NB Basin
3 Sat Junior Commodore's Cup Sabot LIYC NB Lido channel
3 Sat Dana Point Fall Series #3 & #4 (Doheny) PHRF/Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
3 Sat Jack & Jill Double - Non Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
3 Sat Wild Sailing Regatta #2 PHRF BCYC NB Inside/Outside
4 Sun H20 East/West Regatta H20 NHYC NB Basin
4 Sun Dana Point Fall Series #5 (Doheny) PHRF/Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
8 Thu US Sailing Championship of Champions Harbor 20 BYC/US Sailing NB Basin
9 Fri US Sailing Championship of Champions Harbor 20 BYC/US Sailing NB Basin
10 Sat Bogart Race PHRF BCYC NB Newport Pier
10 Sat Sail for the Visually Impaired ALYC/WSA-OC NB Basin
10 Sat US Sailing Championship of Champions Harbor 20 BYC/US Sailing NB Basin
10 Sat Barney Lehman Fall Championship L12 NHYC NB Basin
11 Sun Sunday Sailing Series PHRF SSYC NB Lower
11 Sun US Sailing Championship of Champions Harbor 20 BYC/US Sailing NB Basin
11 Sun Jr. Regatta I Sabot, Expo, CFJ LMVYC LMV LMV
11 Sun Barney Lehman Fall Championship L12 NHYC NB Basin
17 Sat Corinthian Cup Sabot/C420/CFJ/RS Tera BCYC NB Basin
17 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
17 Sat Dana Point Fall Series #6 PHRF/Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
18 Sun Corinthian Cup Sabot/C420/CFJ/RS Tera BCYC NB Basin
18 Sun Top Skipper Expo LMVYC LMV LMV
24 Sat Dana Point Harbor Championship PHRF/Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
24 Sat Halloween Regatta Sabot/CFJ/Laser LIYC NB Basin & S. Lido
25 Sun Dana Point Harbor Championship PHRF/Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
25 Sun Halloween Regatta Sabot/CFJ/Laser LIYC NB Basin & S. Lido

November

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
7 Sat Sunkist Series (1/4)/CHOC Regatta OD BYC NB Lower
8 Sun Sunkist Series (1/4)/CHOC Regatta PHRF BYC NB Lower
8 Sun Winter Series 1/4 H20, L12 NHYC NB Basin
14 Sat Anteater Regatta (High School) CFJ NHYC NB Basin
15 Sun Turkey Regatta (Series Race) - Annual Meeting/Election of Officers All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV
15 Sun Anteater Regatta (High School) CFJ NHYC NB Basin
21 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower

December

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
5 Sat Sunkist Series (2/4) OD BYC NB Lower
6 Sun Sunkist Series (2/4) PHRF BYC NB Lower
6 Sun Winter Series 2/4 H20, L12 NHYC NB Basin
12 Sat Portsmouth Folly under 22 feet BYC NB Lower
13 Sun Hot Rum #1 & #2 PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
19 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower