2022

Download xls ·  pdf · ics

January

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
8 Sat Sunkist Series (3/4) OD BYC NB Lower
9 Sun Sunkist Series (3/4) PHRF BYC NB Lower
9 Sun Winter Series 3/4 - Harbor 20 H20, Finn NHYC NB Basin
15 Sat Jim White Winter Series #1 PHRF SSYC NB Basin
15 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
15 Sat Frosty Deck Regatta PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
16 Sun Hot Rum Series PHRF/H20 BCYC NB North Basin
22 Sat Rookie Regatta Seminar & Race Non-Spin DPYC/DWYC DP Seminar -DWYC
29 Sat Jim White Winter Series #2 PHRF SSYC NB Basin
29 Sat Winter Series 2/3 - Lehman 12 L12 NHYC NB South Basin
30 Sun Tune Up Regatta All classes LMVYC LMV LMV

February

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
5 Sat Sunkist Series (4/4) OD BYC NB Lower
6 Sun Sunkist Series (4/4) PHRF BYC NB Lower
6 Sun Winter Series 4/4 - Harbor 20 H20, Finn NHYC NB Basin
12 Sat SCYA Midwinter Regatta at DWYC Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
12 Sat Angelman Series #1 PHRF BCYC NB Newport Pier
12 Sat Winter Series 3/3 - Lehman 12 L12 NHYC NB S. Lido
13 Sun SCYA Midwinter Regatta at DWYC Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
19 Sat SCYA Midwinter Regatta Harbor 20 BCYC NB North Basin
19 Sat Super Sabot Saturday/SCYA Midwinters Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
19 Sat SCYA Midwinter Regatta PHRF/PHRF NonSpin ALYC NB Newport Pier
19 Sat SCYA Midwinter Regatta Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin and S. Lido Channel
19 Sat SCYA Midwinter Regatta at DPYC PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
20 Sun SCYA Midwinter Regatta Harbor 20 BCYC NB North Basin
20 Sun SCYA Midwinter Regatta PHRF/PHRF NonSpin ALYC NB Newport Pier
20 Sun SCYA Midwinter Regatta Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin and S. Lido Channel
20 Sun SCYA Midwinter Regatta at DPYC PHRF/RS Tera DPYC DP Ocean
25 Fri Islands Race PHRF NHYC/SDYC Long Beach Harbor (Start)
26 Sat Islands Race PHRF NHYC/SDYC San Diego Harbor (Finish)
26 Sat Jim White Winter Series #3 PHRF SSYC NB Basin
26 Sat WD Schock Memorial Regatta H20, L12 NHYC NB Basin
27 Sun WD Schock Memorial Regatta H20, L12 NHYC NB Basin
27 Sun Midwinter Regatta All classes LMVYC LMV LMV

March

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
5 Sat Angelman Series #2 PHRF BCYC NB Newport Pier
5 Sat Dana Point Spring Series # 1 PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
6 Sun Lorin Weiss Series #1 Harbor 20 BCYC NB North Basin
6 Sun SCWSA Sr. Sabot Regatta Sr. Sabot NHYC NB South Basin
12 Sat 66 Series PHRF BYC NB Newport Pier
12 Sat Spring Gold Cup Regatta Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin and S. Lido Channel
13 Sun Spring Gold Cup Regatta Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin and S. Lido Channel
19 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
19 Sat Harbor 20 Adult Sailing Clinic Harbor 20 LIYC NB N. Lido
19 Sat Jim White Winter Series #4 PHRF SSYC NB Basin
19 Sat Bogart Race (To Avalon) PHRF BCYC NB Santa Ana River Jetty
20 Sun Harry Wood Regatta Lido 14 BYC NB Lower
20 Sun Bogart Race (To Newport Beach) PHRF BCYC NB Santa Ana River Jetty
23 Wed DPYC N2E Seminar Seminar DPYC DP Dana Point Yacht Club
26 Sat Whale Regatta PHRF/PHRF NonSpin ALYC NB Newport Pier
26 Sat Dana Point Series #2 & #3 PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
26 Sat Wind Dependent Series Sabots (Junior and Adult) BYC NB Lower
27 Sun Palmer Trophy Grand Masters' Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
27 Sun Wind Dependent Series Sabots (Junior and Adult) BYC NB Lower
27 Sun Opening Day Ceremonies & Regatta/Clubroom All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV
28 Mon Palmer Trophy Grand Masters Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
29 Tue Palmer Trophy Grand Masters Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
31 Thu Baldwin Cup Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin

April

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
1 Fri Baldwin Cup Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
2 Sat Rookie Regatta Seminar & Race PHRF Non-Spin DPYC/DWYC DP Ocean
2 Sat Angelman Series #3 PHRF BCYC NB Newport Pier
2 Sat Baldwin Cup Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
9 Sat Harbor 20 Adult Sailing Clinic Harbor 20 LIYC NB S. Lido
9 Sat Ensenada Tune-up (with DPYC) PHRF SSYC/DPYC NB Balboa Pier
9 Sat ORS #1 - Ensenada Tune-up Regatta PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin DPYC/SSYC DP Starts at Balboa Pier, Finish at DPYC
9 Sat Jack & Jill Double- Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
9 Sat Earl Corkett H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
10 Sun Lorin Weiss Series #2 Harbor 20 BCYC NB North Basin
16 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
16 Sat Koll Family Spring Dinghy Regatta Sabot / Laser / CFJ / Tera LIYC NB N. Lido
17 Sun Koll Family Spring Dinghy Regatta Nsabots/Laser/LaserR LIYC NB S. Lido & Basin
22 Fri Newport to Ensenada PHRF/ORCA NOSA NB
23 Sat Newport to Ensenada PHRF/ORCA NOSA NB Balboa Pier
24 Sun Newport to Ensenada PHRF/ORCA NOSA NB
24 Sun NHYC Opening Day Regatta- Bay Classes H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
30 Sat LIYC Opening Day LIYC NB S. Lido
30 Sat Jeffrey Adam Memorial Regatta RS Tera/CFJ/420/Laser/Laser Radial DPHYF/DPYC DP Ocean
30 Sat NHYC Opening Day Race PHRF NHYC NB Long Beach Harbor (Start), Newport Pier (Finish)

May

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
1 Sun ALYC Opening Day ALYC NB
1 Sun Spring Regatta I (Series Race) All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV
2 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
3 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
5 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races (First Race) Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
5 Thu Twilight Series - May H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
7 Sat Opening Day BYC
7 Sat Dana Point Spring Series # 4 PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
9 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
10 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
10 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
11 Wed Twilight OD BYC NB Lower
12 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower goes up to North Lido and back
12 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
12 Thu Twilight Series - May H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
13 Fri Harvest Moon Race #1 Non-Spinnaker DWYC DP
14 Sat Nash Spring Championship Lehman 12 NHYC NB Basin
14 Sat Jack & Jill Double - Non Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
14 Sat Fleet Measurers Cup - Finn Nationals Tune-Up Regatta Finn NHYC NB Newport Pier
15 Sun Nash Spring Championship L12 NHYC NB Basin
15 Sun Lorin Weiss Series #3 Harbor 20 BCYC NB North Basin
15 Sun Fleet Measurers Cup - Finn Nationals Tune-Up Regatta Finn NHYC NB Newport Pier
16 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
17 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
17 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
18 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
19 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
19 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
19 Thu Twilight Series - May H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
21 Sat DWYC Opening Day DWYC DP
21 Sat Harbor 20 Adult Sailing Clinic Harbor 20 LIYC NB S. Lido
21 Sat 66 Series PHRF BYC NB Newport Pier
22 Sun Charity Race Harbor 20 BCYC NB North Basin
22 Sun Spring Regatta II (Series Race) All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV
22 Sun 66 Series PHRF BYC NB Newport Pier
23 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
24 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
24 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
25 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
26 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
26 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
26 Thu Twilight Series - May H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
27 Fri Harbor 20 East/West Regatta H20 NHYC NB Basin
28 Sat Around Catalina Island Race PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin DPYC/CBYC DP Starts at CBYC, Finish at DPYC
28 Sat Harbor 20 East/West Regatta H20 NHYC NB Basin
29 Sun Around Catalina Island Race PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin DPYC/CBYC DP Starts at CBYC, Finish at DPYC
29 Sun Harbor 20 East/West Regatta H20 NHYC NB Basin
31 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
31 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine

June

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
1 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
1 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
2 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
2 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
3 Fri DWYC Annual Charity Regatta Benefiting The American Cancer Society PHRF & Spinnaker RLC & Non - Spin DWYC DP Ocean
4 Sat DWYC Annual Charity Regatta Benefiting The American Cancer Society PHRF & Spinnaker RLC & Non - Spin DWYC DP Ocean
4 Sat Senior Sabot Nationals Senior Sabot BYC NB Lower
4 Sat Bettina Bents Women's Memorial Regatta H20 NHYC NB Basin
5 Sun DWYC Annual Charity Regatta Benefiting The American Cancer Society PHRF & Spinnaker RLC & Non - Spin DWYC DP Ocean
5 Sun Senior Sabot Nationals Senior Sabot BYC NB Lower
6 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
7 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
7 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
8 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
8 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
9 Thu Twilight Series - June H20, L12 NHYC NB Basin
9 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
9 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
11 Sat Jr. Commodore's Cup Regatta Sabot/CFJ/Laser LIYC NB S.Lido & Basin
11 Sat Junior Commodore Cup Sabot / Laser / CFJ LIYC NB North Basin
12 Sun Non-Calm Bowl Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin
13 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
14 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
14 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
15 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
15 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
16 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
16 Thu Twilight Series - June H20/L12 NHYC
16 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
17 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non- Spin DWYC DP Ocean
18 Sat Baxter Bowl Star/Finn NHYC Newport Pier
18 Sat Windward-Leeward Series #1 PHRF BCYC NB Santa Ana River Jetty
18 Sat Dana Point Spring Series # 5 & #6 PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
19 Sun Baxter Bowl Star/Finn NHYC Newport Pier
19 Sun Summer Regatta (Series Race) All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV
20 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
21 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
21 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
22 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
22 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
23 Thu Twilight Series - June H20/L12
23 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
23 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
24 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
25 Sat Summer Gold Cup Jr Sabot NHYC NB Basin and S. Lido Channel
26 Sun Summer Gold Cup Jr Sabot NHYC NB Basin and S. Lido Channel
27 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
28 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
28 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
29 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
29 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
30 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
30 Thu Twilight Series - June H20/L12 NHYC NB Basin
30 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean

July

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
1 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
2 Sat All Girl Regatta Sabot / CFJ LIYC NB S. Lido
2 Sat ORS #2 - Newport Bell Buoy PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin DPYC DP Newport Bell Buoy and Return
5 Tue Sir Joseph Porter Sabot & CFJ LIYC NB Lido channel, basin, M-mark
5 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
5 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
6 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
6 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
7 Thu Twilight Series - July H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
7 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
7 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
7 Thu Sir Joseph Porter Sabot & CFJ LIYC NB Basin, S. Lido, M Mark
8 Fri July Friday Night Racing (9th, 16th, 23rd, 30th) Sabot/Harbor 20/Laser LIYC NB S. Lido
8 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
9 Sat WCYC Single Handed Race - Dana Point PHRF - Non Spin WCYC Dana Point - Non Spin
9 Sat Midsummer Regatta NSabots LIYC NB Basin & S. Lido
9 Sat Harbor 20 Midsummer Regatta Harbor 20 BYC NB Lower
9 Sat Seal Beach to Dana Point Race PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin DPYC/SLBYC DP Starts at SlBYC, Finish at DPYC
9 Sat WCYC Tiki Regatta Non- Spin West Coast Yacht Club DP Ocean
9 Sat Midsummer Regatta Sabot / Laser / CFJ LIYC NB North Basin
10 Sun Midsummer Regatta NSabots LIYC NB Basin & S. Lido
10 Sun Midsummer Regatta Sabot / Laser / CFJ LIYC NB North Basin
11 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
12 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
12 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
13 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
13 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
14 Thu Twilight Series - July H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
14 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
14 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
15 Fri All Girl All Ages Regatta NSabot/Harbor 20 LIYC NB S. Lido & Basin
15 Fri July Friday Night Racing (9th, 16th, 23rd, 30th) Sabot/Harbor 20/Laser LIYC NB S. Lido
15 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
16 Sat Crew of Two Around Catalina PHRF SSYC NB Balboa Pier
17 Sun Flight of Newport Beach Laser/Harbor 20 BYC NB Lower
17 Sun Commodore Appreciation Regatta Harbor 20 NOSA NB Lower
18 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
18 Mon SCCYRA Dick Sweet Team Race Series 2 Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin
19 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
19 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
20 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
21 Thu Twilight Series - July H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
21 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
22 Fri July Friday Night Racing (9th, 16th, 23rd, 30th) Sabot/Harbor 20/Laser LIYC NB S. Lido
22 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
23 Sat Windward-Leeward Series #2 PHRF BCYC NB Santa Ana River Jetty
23 Sat Dana Point Series #7 PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
23 Sat Gov Cup Alumni Regatta Gov Cup 22 BYC NB Newport Pier
24 Sun Gov Cup Alumni Regatta Gov Cup 22 BYC NB Newport Pier
24 Sun Team Challenge C14.2, Thistle, Balboa, Sabot LMVYC LMV LMV
25 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
25 Mon Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
26 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
26 Tue Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
26 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
27 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
27 Wed Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
27 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
28 Thu Twilight Series - July H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
28 Thu Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
28 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
28 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
29 Fri July Friday Night Racing (9th, 16th, 23rd, 30th) Sabot/Harbor 20/Laser LIYC NB S. Lido
29 Fri Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
30 Sat Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier

August

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
1 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
2 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
2 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
3 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
3 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
4 Thu Twilight Series - August H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
4 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
4 Thu Thisty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
5 Fri August Friday Night Racing (6th, 13th, 20th, 27th) Sabot/Harbor 20/Laser LIYC NB S. Lido
5 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
5 Fri ORS #3 - Oceanside Sprint PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin DPYC DP Starts at DPYC, Finishes at OYC
8 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
9 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
9 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
10 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
10 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
11 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
11 Thu Twilight Series - August H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
11 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
12 Fri Harvest Moon Race #2 Non-Spinnaker DWYC DP
12 Fri August Friday Night Racing (6th, 13th, 20th, 27th) Sabot/Harbor 20/Laser LIYC NB S. Lido
13 Sat RHD One Design Dinghy Regatta RS Tera/CFJ/420/Laser/Laser Radial DPYC DP Ocean
14 Sun Refraction Regatta PHRF/PHRF NonSpin ALYC NB Balboa Pier
14 Sun BYC Centennial Regatta TBD - BYC members only BYC NB Lower
15 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
16 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
16 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
17 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
17 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
18 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
18 Thu Twilight Series - August H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
18 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
19 Fri August Friday Night Racing (6th, 13th, 20th, 27th) Sabot/Harbor 20/Laser LIYC NB S. Lido
19 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
20 Sat Jean Schenck Memorial 2k Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
20 Sat Around The Islands #1 PHRF BCYC NB Santa Ana River Jetty
20 Sat ORS #4 - San Mateo Point PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin DPYC DP San Mateo Point and Return
21 Sun Jean Schenck Memorial 2k Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
21 Sun LMVYC 42nd Annual Regatta (Series Race) All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV
22 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
23 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
24 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
24 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
25 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
25 Thu Twilight Series - August H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
25 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races (Last Race) Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
26 Fri Long Point Race Week (Invitational) PHRF/ORR NHYC/BYC NB Catalina Island
26 Fri August Friday Night Racing (6th, 13th, 20th, 27th) Sabot/Harbor 20/Laser LIYC NB S. Lido
26 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
27 Sat Long Point Race Week (Invitational) PHRF/ORR NHYC/BYC NB Catalina Island
27 Sat Windward-Leeward Series #3 PHRF BCYC NB Santa Ana River Jetty
28 Sun Long Point Race Week (Invitational) PHRF/ORR NHYC/BYC NB Catalina Island
29 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
31 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin

September

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
1 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
2 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
3 Sat Heritage Regatta Harbor 20 LIYC NB Various Bay Locations
3 Sat Long Beach to Dana Point PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin SYCLB/DPYC/DWYC DP Starts in Long Beach, Finish in Dana Point
8 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
10 Sat Three Bridges Regatta Adult Sabot BYC NB Lower
10 Sat Richard Henry Dana Charity Regatta PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
10 Sat Long Beach to Dana Point Race PHRF/ORCA/Double-handed/Women crew/ Non -Spin DPYC/SYC/DWYC DP Ocean
10 Sat Fall Gold Cup Regatta/ SCYYRA Shadden Series 1 Jr. Sabot/CFJ NHYC NB S. Lido, Basin, Balboa Pier
11 Sun Wild Sailing Regatta #1 PHRF BCYC NB Newport Pier
11 Sun Richard Henry Dana Charity Regatta PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
11 Sun Fall Gold Cup Regatta/ SCYYRA Shadden Series 1 Jr. Sabot/CFJ NHYC NB S. Lido, Basin, Balboa Pier
15 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
17 Sat Harbor 20 Tuneup Harbor 20 BCYC NB North Basin
17 Sat PCISA SoCal #1 (High School) CFJ NHYC NB South Basin
17 Sat Little Old Ladies Regatta Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
17 Sat Argosy Race PHRF/One Design ALYC Newport Beach to Alamitos Bay
18 Sun Fall One Design Regatta H20 NHYC NB Basin
18 Sun Fall Regatta - Oktoberfest (Series Race) All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV
18 Sun Argosy Race PHRF/One Design ALYC Alamitos Bay to Newport Beach.
24 Sat Around The Islands #2 PHRF BCYC NB Santa Ana River Jetty
24 Sat H20 Fleet 1 Championship Regatta H20 NHYC NB Basin
25 Sun Sunday Sailing Series PHRF SSYC NB Lower
25 Sun H20 Fleet 1 Championship Regatta H20 NHYC NB Basin

October

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
1 Sat Charity Regatta PHRF BCYC NB Basin
8 Sat Sail for the Visually Impaired ALYC/WSA-OC NB Basin
8 Sat Wind Dependent Series Sabots (Junior and Adult) BYC NB Lower
8 Sat Jack & Jill Double - Non Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
8 Sat 14 Mile Bank PHRF BYC NB Newport Pier
8 Sat Barney Lehman Fall Championship L12 NHYC NB Basin
9 Sun Wind Dependent Series Sabots (Junior and Adult) BYC NB Lower
9 Sun Wild Sailing Regatta #2 PHRF BCYC NB Newport Pier
9 Sun Barney Lehman Fall Championship L12 NHYC NB Basin
15 Sat Dana Point Harbor Championship Regatta PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
15 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
15 Sat Around The Islands #3 PHRF BCYC NB Santa Ana River Jetty
15 Sat Ken Gardiner Challenge Regatta H20 NHYC NB South Basin
16 Sun Dana Point Harbor Championship Regatta PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
16 Sun Sunday Sailing Series PHRF SSYC NB Lower
16 Sun Ken Gardiner Challenge Regatta H20 NHYC NB South Basin
16 Sun Jr. Regatta I Sabot, Expo, CFJ LMVYC LMV LMV
22 Sat Halloween Regatta Sabot/CFJ/Laser LIYC NB Basin & S. Lido
22 Sat Halloween Regatta PHRF SSYC NB Basin
22 Sat Halloween Regatta Sabot / Laser / CFJ / Tera LIYC NB S. Lido
23 Sun Halloween Regatta Sabot/CFJ/Laser LIYC NB Basin & S. Lido
23 Sun Top Skipper Expo LMVYC LMV LMV
29 Sat Harbor Champs PHRF - Invitational BYC NB Newport Pier
30 Sun Harbor Champs PHRF - Invitational BYC NB Newport Pier

November

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
5 Sat Sunkist Series (1/4)/CHOC Regatta OD BYC NB Lower
6 Sun Sunkist Series (1/4)/CHOC Regatta PHRF BYC NB Lower
6 Sun Winter Series 1/4 H20, L12 NHYC NB Basin
12 Sat Anteater Regatta (High School) CFJ NHYC NB Basin
13 Sun Hot Rum Series 1 & 2 PHRF BCYC NB North Basin
13 Sun Anteater Regatta (High School) CFJ NHYC NB South Basin
19 Sat Turkey Regatta PHRF SSYC NB Basin
19 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
19 Sat Turkey Brawl Team Race H20 NHYC NB Basin
20 Sun Turkey Brawl Team Race H20 NHYC NB Basin
20 Sun Turkey Regatta (Series Race) - Annual Meeting/Election of Officers All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV

December

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
3 Sat Sunkist Series (2/4) OD BYC NB Lower
4 Sun Sunkist Series (2/4) PHRF BYC NB Lower
4 Sun Winter Series 2/4 H20, L12 NHYC NB Basin
10 Sat Portsmouth Folly under 22 feet BYC NB Lower
11 Sun Hot Rum Series 3 & 4 PHRF BCYC NB North Basin
17 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower