2023

Download xls ·  pdf · ics

January

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
7 Sat Sunkist Series (3/4) OD BYC NB Lower
7 Sat Frosty Deck Regatta PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
7 Sat Harry Mann Trophy - Lehman 12 L12 NHYC NB South Basin
8 Sun Sunkist Series (3/4) PHRF BYC NB Lower
8 Sun Winter Series 3/4 - Harbor 20 H20, Finn NHYC NB Basin
14 Sat Jim White Winter Series #1 PHRF SSYC NB Basin
14 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
21 Sat Rookie Regatta & Seminar Non-Spin DPYC/DWYC/WSAOC/AVENTURA DP Ocean
21 Sat Rookie Regatta Seminar & Race Non-Spin DPYC/DWYC DP Seminar -DWYC
22 Sun Tune Up Regatta All classes LMVYC LMV LMV
28 Sat Jim White Winter Series #2 PHRF SSYC NB Basin

February

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
4 Sat Sunkist Series (4/4) OD BYC NB Lower
4 Sat SCYA Midwinter Regatta Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin and S. Lido Channel
4 Sat SCYA Midwinter Regatta at DPYC PHRF / Non-Spin / RS Tera DPYC DP Ocean
5 Sun Sunkist Series (4/4) PHRF BYC NB Lower
5 Sun SCYA Midwinter Regatta Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin and S. Lido Channel
5 Sun SCYA Midwinter Regatta at DPYC PHRF / Non-Spin / RS Tera DPYC DP Ocean
11 Sat SCYA Midwinter Regatta at DWYC Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
11 Sat Angelman Series #1 PHRF BCYC NB Newport Pier
11 Sat Humphrey Bogart Race - Lehman 12 L12 NHYC NB S. Lido
12 Sun SCYA Midwinter Regatta at DWYC Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
12 Sun Winter Series 4/4 - Harbor 20 H20, Finn NHYC NB Basin
16 Thu NOSA N2E Seminar DPYC/NOSA DP Dana Point Yacht Club
18 Sat Super Sabot Saturday/SCYA Midwinters Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
18 Sat WD Schock Memorial Regatta H20, L12 NHYC NB Basin
18 Sat SCYA Midwinter Regatta PHRF/PHRF NonSpin ALYC NB Balboa Pier
19 Sun WD Schock Memorial Regatta H20, L12 NHYC NB Basin
19 Sun SCYA Midwinter Regatta PHRF/PHRF NonSpin ALYC NB Balboa Pier
24 Fri Islands Race PHRF NHYC/SDYC Long Beach Harbor (Start)
25 Sat Islands Race PHRF NHYC/SDYC San Diego Harbor (Finish)
25 Sat SCYA Midwinter Regatta Harbor 20 BCYC NB North Basin
26 Sun SCYA Midwinter Regatta Harbor 20 BCYC NB North Basin
26 Sun Midwinter Regatta All classes LMVYC LMV LMV

March

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
4 Sat Dana Point Series # 1 PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
4 Sat Angelman Series #2 PHRF BCYC NB Newport Pier
4 Sat Baldwin Cup Sail Off H20 TEAM RACE NHYC NB South Basin
5 Sun Lorin Weiss Series #1 Harbor 20 BCYC NB North Basin
5 Sun SCWSA Sr. Sabot Regatta TBD Sr. Sabot NHYC NB South Basin
5 Sun Palmer Trophy Sail Off H20 TEAM RACE NHYC NB South Basin
11 Sat Whale Regatta PHRF ALYC NB Newport Pier
11 Sat Harbor 20 Adult Sailing Clinic Harbor 20 LIYC NB N. Lido
11 Sat Spring Gold Cup Regatta Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin and S. Lido Channel
12 Sun Spring Gold Cup Regatta Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin and S. Lido Channel
18 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
18 Sat Jim White Winter Series #3 PHRF SSYC NB Basin
18 Sat Bogart Race (To Avalon) PHRF BCYC NB Santa Ana River Jetty
19 Sun Harry Wood Regatta Lido 14 BYC NB Lower
19 Sun Bogart Race (To Newport Beach) PHRF BCYC NB Santa Ana River Jetty
19 Sun Opening Day Regatta All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV
25 Sat Jim White Winter Series #4 PHRF SSYC NB Basin
25 Sat Dana Point Series #2 & #3 PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
26 Sun Palmer Trophy Grand Masters' Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
27 Mon Palmer Trophy Grand Masters Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
28 Tue Palmer Trophy Grand Masters Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
30 Thu Baldwin Cup Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
31 Fri Baldwin Cup Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin

April

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
1 Sat Baldwin Cup Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
1 Sat Angelman #3 PHRF BCYC NB Newport Pier
2 Sun Lorin Weiss Series #2 Harbor 20 BCYC NB North Basin
2 Sun Koll Family Spring Dinghy Regatta Naples Sabot / CFJ / RS Tera LIYC NB S. Lido
8 Sat Ensenada Tune-up (with DPYC) PHRF SSYC/DPYC NB Balboa Pier
8 Sat ORS #1 - Ensenada Tune-up Regatta PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin DPYC/SSYC DP Starts at Balboa Pier, Finish at DPYC
8 Sat Jack & Jill Double- Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
8 Sat Earl Corkett H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
11 Tue Wet Willie PHRF/Harbor 20C ALYC NB Basin
15 Sat Harbor 20 Adult Sailing Clinic Harbor 20 LIYC NB S. Lido
15 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
22 Sat Wind Dependent Series Junior Sabot BYC NB Basin
22 Sat Jeffrey Adam Memorial Regatta RS Tera/CFJ/420/Laser/Laser Radial DPHYF/DPYC DP Ocean
23 Sun Wind Dependent Series Junior Sabot BYC NB Basin
23 Sun Spring Regatta I (Series Race) All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV
28 Fri Newport to Ensenada PHRF/ORCA NOSA NB
29 Sat Newport to Ensenada PHRF/ORCA NOSA NB Balboa Pier
30 Sun Newport to Ensenada PHRF/ORCA NOSA NB
30 Sun ALYC Opening Day ALYC NB
30 Sun NHYC Opening Day Regatta- Bay Classes H20,L12,Finn NHYC NB Basin

May

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
1 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
2 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
4 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races (First Race) Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
4 Thu Twilight Series - May H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
6 Sat LIYC Opening Day LIYC NB S. Lido
6 Sat Dana Point Series # 4 PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
6 Sat NHYC Opening Day Race PHRF NHYC NB Long Beach Harbor (Start), Newport Pier (Finish)
7 Sun NHYC Opening Day NHYC NB
7 Sun Lorin Weiss Series #3 Harbor 20 BCYC NB North Basin
8 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
9 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
9 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
10 Wed Twilight OD BYC NB Lower
11 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower goes up to North Lido and back
11 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
11 Thu Twilight Series - May H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
12 Fri Harvest Moon Race #1 Non-Spinnaker DWYC DP
13 Sat ORS #2 - Aliso Creek Dash PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
13 Sat Opening Day BYC
13 Sat Jack & Jill Double - Non Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
15 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
16 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
16 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
17 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
18 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
18 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
18 Thu Twilight Series - May H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
20 Sat DWYC Opening Day DWYC DP
20 Sat Harbor 20 Adult Sailing Clinic Harbor 20 LIYC NB S. Lido
20 Sat Nash Spring Championship Lehman 12 NHYC NB South Basin
20 Sat 66 Series PHRF BYC NB Newport Pier
21 Sun Nash Spring Championship L12 NHYC NB South Basin
21 Sun Charity Race - Harbor 20 Harbor 20 BCYC NB Newport Beach harbor
21 Sun Spring Regatta II (Series Race) All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV
22 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
23 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
23 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
24 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
25 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
25 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
25 Thu Twilight Series - May H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
27 Sat Around Catalina Island Race PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin DPYC/CBYC DP Starts at CBYC, Finish at DPYC
28 Sun Around Catalina Island Race PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin DPYC/CBYC DP Starts at CBYC, Finish at DPYC
30 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
30 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
31 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
31 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower

June

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
1 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
1 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
2 Fri DWYC Annual Charity Regatta Benefiting The American Cancer Society PHRF & Spinnaker RLC & Non - Spin DWYC DP Ocean
3 Sat DWYC Annual Charity Regatta Benefiting The American Cancer Society PHRF & Spinnaker RLC & Non - Spin DWYC DP Ocean
3 Sat Bettina Bents Women's Memorial Regatta H20 NHYC NB Basin
4 Sun DWYC Annual Charity Regatta Benefiting The American Cancer Society PHRF & Spinnaker RLC & Non - Spin DWYC DP Ocean
5 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
6 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
6 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
7 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
7 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
8 Thu Twilight Series - June H20, L12 NHYC NB Basin
8 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
8 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
9 Fri LIYC Friday Night Racing #1 (June) Laser / Portsmouth yardstick LIYC NB S. Lido
10 Sat Jr. Commodore's Cup Regatta Sabot/CFJ/Laser LIYC NB S.Lido & Basin
11 Sun Non-Calm Bowl Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin
11 Sun Summer Regatta (Series Race) All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV
12 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
13 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
13 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
14 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
14 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
15 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
15 Thu Twilight Series - June H20/L12 NHYC
15 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
16 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non- Spin DWYC DP Ocean
16 Fri LIYC Friday Night Racing #2 (June) Laser / Portsmouth Yardstick LIYC NB S. Lido
17 Sat Baxter Bowl Star/Finn NHYC Newport Pier
17 Sat Dana Point Series # 5 & #6 PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
18 Sun Baxter Bowl Star/Finn NHYC Newport Pier
19 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
20 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
20 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
21 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
21 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
22 Thu Twilight Series - June H20/L12
22 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
22 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
23 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
23 Fri LIYC Friday Night Racing #3 (June) Laser / Portsmouth Yardstick LIYC NB S. Lido
24 Sat Summer Gold Cup Jr Sabot NHYC NB Basin and S. Lido Channel
25 Sun Summer Gold Cup Jr Sabot NHYC NB Basin and S. Lido Channel
26 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
27 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
27 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
28 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
28 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
29 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
29 Thu Twilight Series - June H20/L12 NHYC NB Basin
29 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
30 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean

July

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
1 Sat ORS #3 - Newport Bell Buoy PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin DPYC DP Newport Bell Buoy and Return
4 Tue Sir Joseph Porter Sabot & CFJ LIYC NB Lido channel, basin, M-mark
4 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
5 Wed Sabot II North Junior Sabot (11 and under) BYC/INSA NB Basin
5 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
5 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
6 Thu Twilight Series - July H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
6 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
6 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
6 Thu Sir Joseph Porter Sabot & CFJ LIYC NB Basin, S. Lido, M Mark
7 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
8 Sat WCYC Single Handed Race - Dana Point PHRF - Non Spin WCYC Dana Point - Non Spin
8 Sat Harbor 20 Midsummer Regatta Harbor 20 BYC NB Lower
8 Sat Seal Beach to Dana Point Race PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin DPYC/SLBYC DP Starts at SlBYC, Finish at DPYC
8 Sat WCYC Tiki Regatta Non- Spin West Coast Yacht Club DP Ocean
8 Sat Midsummer Regatta (Day 1) Sabot / Laser / CFJ /NSabot LIYC NB North Basin
9 Sun Charity Race - PHRF PHRF BCYC NB Start/Finish at N. Race in ocean
9 Sun Midsummer Regatta (Day 2) Naples Sabot / CFJ / RS Tera LIYC NB South Basin
10 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
11 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
11 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
12 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
12 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
13 Thu Twilight Series - July H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
13 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
13 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
14 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
14 Fri All Girl All Ages Regatta NSabot / CFJ LIYC NB S. Lido
14 Fri LIYC Friday Night Racing #4 (July) Laser / Portsmouth Yardstick LIYC NB S. Lido
15 Sat Crew of Two Around Catalina PHRF SSYC NB Balboa Pier
16 Sun Flight of Newport Beach Laser/Harbor 20 BYC NB Lower
16 Sun Team Challenge C14.2, Thistle, Balboa, Sabot LMVYC LMV LMV
16 Sun Commodore Appreciation Regatta Harbor 20 NOSA NB Lower
17 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
17 Mon SCCYRA Dick Sweet Team Race Series 2 Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin
18 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
18 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
19 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
20 Thu Twilight Series - July H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
20 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
21 Fri LIYC Friday Night Racing #5 (July) Laser / Portsmouth Yardstick LIYC NB S. Lido
21 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
22 Sat Dana Point Series #7 PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
24 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
24 Mon Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
25 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
25 Tue Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
25 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
26 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
26 Wed Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
26 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
27 Thu Twilight Series - July H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
27 Thu Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
27 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
27 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
28 Fri LIYC Friday Night Racing #6 (July) Laser / Portsmouth Yardstick LIYC NB S. Lido
28 Fri Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
29 Sat Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
31 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin

August

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
1 Tue Jr. Sabot National Championships Sabots NHYC NB Basin
1 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
1 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
2 Wed Jr. Sabot National Championships Sabots NHYC NB Basin
2 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
2 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
3 Thu Jr. Sabot National Championships Sabot NHYC NB Basin
3 Thu Twilight Series - August H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
3 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
3 Thu Thisty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
4 Fri Jr. Sabot National Championships Sabot NHYC NB Basin
4 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
4 Fri ORS #4 - Oceanside Sprint PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin DPYC DP Starts at DPYC, Finishes at OYC
5 Sat 66 Series PHRF BYC NB Newport Pier
6 Sun 66 Series PHRF BYC NB Newport Pier
7 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
8 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
8 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
9 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
9 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
10 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
10 Thu Twilight Series - August H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
10 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
11 Fri Harvest Moon Race #2 Non-Spinnaker DWYC DP
11 Fri LIYC Friday Night Racing #7 (August) Sabot/Harbor 20/Laser LIYC NB S. Lido
12 Sat Club Championships H20 NHYC NB S. Lido
13 Sun Club Championships H20 NHYC NB South Basin
14 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
15 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
15 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
16 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
16 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
17 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
17 Thu Twilight Series - August H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
17 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
18 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
19 Sat Around The Islands #1 PHRF BCYC NB Santa Ana River Jetty
19 Sat ORS #5 - San Mateo Point PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin DPYC DP San Mateo Point and Return
20 Sun Sunday Sailing Series PHRF SSYC NB Lower
21 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
22 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
23 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
23 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
24 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
24 Thu Twilight Series - August H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
24 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races (Last Race) Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
25 Fri Long Point Race Week (Invitational) PHRF/ORR NHYC/BYC NB Catalina Island
25 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
26 Sat Long Point Race Week (Invitational) PHRF/ORR NHYC/BYC NB Catalina Island
27 Sun Long Point Race Week (Invitational) PHRF/ORR NHYC/BYC NB Catalina Island
27 Sun 46th Annual Regatta LMVYC LMV
28 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
30 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
31 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back

September

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
1 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
2 Sat Heritage Regatta Harbor 20 LIYC NB Various Bay Locations
2 Sat Long Beach to Dana Point PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin/ORCA DPYC/SYC/DWYC DP Start in Long Beach, Finish in Dana Point
7 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
9 Sat Three Bridges Regatta Adult Sabot BYC NB Lower
9 Sat Richard Henry Dana Charity Regatta PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
9 Sat Long Beach to Dana Point Race PHRF/ORCA/Double-handed/Women crew/ Non -Spin DPYC/SYC/DWYC DP Ocean
9 Sat Fall Gold Cup Regatta/ SCYYRA Shadden Series 1 Jr. Sabot/CFJ NHYC NB S. Lido, Basin, Balboa Pier
10 Sun Sunday Sailing Series PHRF SSYC NB Lower
10 Sun Richard Henry Dana Charity Regatta PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
10 Sun Fall Gold Cup Regatta/ SCYYRA Shadden Series 1 Jr. Sabot/CFJ NHYC NB S. Lido, Basin, Balboa Pier
14 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
16 Sat Harbor 20 Tuneup Harbor 20 BCYC NB North Basin
16 Sat PCISA SoCal #1 (High School) CFJ NHYC NB South Basin
16 Sat Little Old Ladies Regatta Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
17 Sun Fall One Design Regatta H20 NHYC NB Basin
23 Sat Around The Islands #2 PHRF BCYC NB Santa Ana River Jetty
23 Sat H20 Fleet 1 Championship Regatta H20 NHYC NB Basin
24 Sun Fall Regatta All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV
24 Sun H20 Fleet 1 Championship Regatta H20 NHYC NB Basin
30 Sat Doheny Series PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean

October

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
1 Sun Doheny Series PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
7 Sat Sail for the Visually Impaired ALYC/WSA-OC NB Basin
7 Sat Jack & Jill Double - Non Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
7 Sat 14 Mile Bank PHRF BYC NB Newport Pier
8 Sun Jr. Regatta Sabot, Expo, CFJ LMVYC LMV LMV
14 Sat Corinthian Cup Sabot BCYC NB Basin
14 Sat Dana Point Harbor Championship Regatta PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
14 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
14 Sat Ken Gardiner Challenge Regatta H20 NHYC NB South Basin
15 Sun Corinthian Cup Sabot BCYC NB Basin
15 Sun Dana Point Harbor Championship Regatta PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
15 Sun Sunday Sailing Series PHRF SSYC NB Lower
15 Sun Ken Gardiner Challenge Regatta H20 NHYC NB South Basin
15 Sun Top Skipper Expo LMVYC LMV LMV
21 Sat Halloween Regatta Sabot/CFJ/Laser/Tera LIYC NB Basin & S. Lido
21 Sat Around The Islands #3 PHRF BCYC NB Santa Ana River Jetty
21 Sat Barney Lehman Fall Championship L12 NHYC NB Basin
22 Sun Barney Lehman Fall Championship L12 NHYC NB Basin
28 Sat Harbor Champs PHRF - Invitational BYC NB Newport Pier
29 Sun Harbor Champs PHRF - Invitational BYC NB Newport Pier

November

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
4 Sat St. Cicero Trophy Race - Lehman 12 L12 NHYC NB South Basin
4 Sat Sunkist Series (1/4)/CHOC Regatta OD BYC NB Lower
5 Sun Sunkist Series (1/4)/CHOC Regatta PHRF BYC NB Lower
5 Sun Winter Series 1/4 H20, L12 NHYC NB Basin
11 Sat Anteater Regatta (High School) CFJ NHYC NB Basin
12 Sun Hot Rum Series 1 & 2 PHRF BCYC NB North Basin
12 Sun Turkey Regatta All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV
12 Sun Anteater Regatta (High School) CFJ NHYC NB South Basin
18 Sat Jean Schenck Memorial 2k Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
18 Sat Turkey Regatta PHRF SSYC NB Basin
18 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
19 Sun Jean Schenck Memorial 2k Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin

December

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
2 Sat Ken Davis Trophy Race - Lehman 12 L12 NHYC NB South Basin
2 Sat Sunkist Series (2/4) OD BYC NB Lower
3 Sun Sunkist Series (2/4) PHRF BYC NB Lower
3 Sun Winter Series 2/4 H20, L12 NHYC NB Basin
9 Sat Portsmouth Folly under 22 feet BYC NB Lower
10 Sun Hot Rum Series 3 & 4 PHRF BCYC NB North Basin
16 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower