2024

Download xls ·  pdf · ics

January

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
6 Sat Sunkist Series (3/4) OD BYC NB Lower
6 Sat Harry Mann Trophy - Lehman 12 L12 NHYC NB South Basin
7 Sun Sunkist Series (3/4) PHRF BYC NB Lower
7 Sun Winter Series 3/4 - Harbor 20 H20, Finn NHYC NB Basin
13 Sat Jim White Winter Series #1 PHRF SSYC NB Basin
20 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
21 Sun Tune Up Regatta All classes LMVYC LMV LMVYC
27 Sat Jim White Winter Series #2 PHRF SSYC NB Basin

February

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
3 Sat Intro to Sailboat Racing BCYC NB BCYC
3 Sat Sunkist Series (4/4) OD BYC NB Lower
3 Sat SCYA Midwinter Regatta Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin and S. Lido Channel
4 Sun Sunkist Series (4/4) PHRF BYC NB Lower
4 Sun SCYA Midwinter Regatta Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin and S. Lido Channel
9 Fri Islands Race PHRF NHYC/SDYC Long Beach Harbor (Start)
10 Sat Islands Race PHRF NHYC/SDYC San Diego Harbor (Finish)
10 Sat Harbor 20 Adult Sailing Clinic Harbor 20 LIYC NB S. Lido
10 Sat Jim White Winter Series #3 PHRF SSYC NB Basin
10 Sat Angelman Series #1 PHRF BCYC NB Newport Pier
10 Sat Humphrey Bogart Race - Lehman 12 L12 NHYC NB S. Lido
11 Sun SCYA Midwinter Regatta at DWYC Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
11 Sun Winter Series 4/4 - Harbor 20 H20, Finn NHYC NB Basin
15 Thu NOSA N2E Seminar DPYC/NOSA DP Dana Point Yacht Club
17 Sat Cal Dreamin' (Match Race) Gov Cup 21 BYC NB Newport Pier
17 Sat Super Sabot Saturday/SCYA Midwinters Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
17 Sat WD Schock Memorial Regatta H20, L12 NHYC NB Basin
17 Sat SCYA Midwinter Regatta PHRF/PHRF NonSpin ALYC NB Newport Pier
18 Sun SCYA Midwinter Regatta at DWYC Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
18 Sun Cal Dreamin' (Match Race) Gov Cup 21 BYC NB Newport Pier
18 Sun WD Schock Memorial Regatta H20, L12 NHYC NB Basin
24 Sat SCYA Midwinter Regatta Harbor 20 BCYC NB North Basin
24 Sat SCYA Midwinter Regatta at DPYC PHRF Spin & ORR Spin DPYC DP Ocean
25 Sun Weiss Series #1 Harbor 20 BCYC NB North Basin
25 Sun Midwinter Regatta (Series Race) All classes LMVYC LMV LMVYC
25 Sun SCYA Midwinter Regatta at DPYC PHRF Spin & ORR Spin DPYC DP Ocean

March

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
2 Sat Angelman Series #2 PHRF BCYC NB Newport Pier
2 Sat Baldwin Cup Sail Off H20 TEAM RACE NHYC NB South Basin
3 Sun Palmer Trophy Sail Off H20 TEAM RACE NHYC NB South Basin
9 Sat Harbor 20 Adult Sailing Clinic Harbor 20 LIYC NB N. Lido
9 Sat Dana Point Series # 1 PHRF Spin/Non-Spin/ORR Spin/Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
9 Sat 66 Series PHRF BYC NB Newport Pier
9 Sat Spring Gold Cup Regatta Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin and S. Lido Channel
10 Sun Spring Gold Cup Regatta Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin and S. Lido Channel
16 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
16 Sat Jim White Winter Series #4 PHRF SSYC NB Basin
16 Sat Bogart Race (To Avalon) PHRF BCYC NB Santa Ana River Jetty
17 Sun Harry Wood Regatta Lido 14 BYC NB Basin
17 Sun Bogart Race (To Newport Beach) PHRF BCYC NB Santa Ana River Jetty
17 Sun Opening Day (no regatta) All Classes LMVYC LMV LMVYC
23 Sat Whale Regatta PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin ALYC NB Newport Pier
23 Sat Dana Point Series #2 & #3 PHRF Spin/Non-Spin/ORR Spin/Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
24 Sun SCWSA Sr. Sabot Regatta Sr. Sabot NHYC NB South Basin
30 Sat Earl Corkett H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin

April

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
6 Sat Ensenada Tune-up (with DPYC) PHRF SSYC/DPYC NB Balboa Pier
6 Sat ORS #1 - Ensenada Tune-up Regatta PHRF & ORR Spin/Non-Spin/ORCA DPYC/SSYC DP Starts at Balboa Pier, Finish at DPYC
7 Sun Weiss Series #2 H20 NB North Basin
13 Sat Angelman #3 PHRF BCYC NB Newport Pier
14 Sun Palmer Trophy Grand Masters' Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
15 Mon Palmer Trophy Grand Masters Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
16 Tue Palmer Trophy Grand Masters Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
18 Thu Baldwin Cup Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
19 Fri Baldwin Cup Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
20 Sat 66 Series PHRF BYC NB Newport Pier
20 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
20 Sat Baldwin Cup Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
21 Sun Spring Regatta (Series Race) All Classes LMVYC LMV LMVYC
21 Sun Koll Family Spring Dinghy Regatta Naples Sabot / CFJ / RS Tera LIYC NB South Basin
26 Fri Newport to Ensenada PHRF/ORCA NOSA NB
27 Sat Newport to Ensenada PHRF/ORCA NOSA NB Balboa Pier
27 Sat C's the Day Harbor 20C ALYC NB Basin
27 Sat Seas the Day PHRF ALYC NB Basin
28 Sun Newport to Ensenada PHRF/ORCA NOSA NB
28 Sun NHYC Opening Day Regatta- Bay Classes H20,L12,Finn NHYC NB Basin
30 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine

May

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
4 Sat NHYC Opening Day Race PHRF NHYC NB Long Beach Harbor (Start), Newport Pier (Finish)
5 Sun NHYC Opening Day NHYC NB
5 Sun ALYC Opening Day ALYC NB
6 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
7 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
7 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
9 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races (First Race) Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
9 Thu Twilight Series - May H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
11 Sat OPENING DAY BCYC NB BCYC
11 Sat Opening Day LIYC
11 Sat Opening Day BYC
11 Sat Dana Point Series # 4 PHRF Spin/Non-Spin/ORR Spin/Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
13 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
14 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
14 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
15 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
16 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
16 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
16 Thu Twilight Series - May H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
18 Sat DWYC Opening Day DWYC DP
18 Sat Harbor 20 Adult Sailing Clinic Harbor 20 LIYC NB S. Lido
18 Sat Nash Spring Championship Lehman 12 NHYC NB South Basin
18 Sat 66 Series PHRF BYC NB Newport Pier
19 Sun Nash Spring Championship L12 NHYC NB South Basin
19 Sun Weiss Series #3 Harbor 20 BCYC NB North Basin
19 Sun South of the Border/Women at the Helm All Classes LMVYC LMV LMVYC
20 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
21 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
21 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
22 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
23 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
23 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
23 Thu Twilight Series - May H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
25 Sat Around Catalina Island Race PHRF Spin/ORR Spin/Cruise/ORCA DPYC/CBYC DP Starts at CBYC, Finish at DPYC
26 Sun Around Catalina Island Race PHRF Spin/ORR Spin/Cruise/ORCA DPYC/CBYC DP Starts at CBYC, Finish at DPYC
27 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/ J22 ALYC NB Basin
28 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
28 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
29 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
29 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
30 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
30 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean

June

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
1 Sat Sr. Sabot Nationals Sabots NHYC NB South Basin
1 Sat 66 Series PHRF BYC NB Newport Pier
2 Sun Sr. Sabot Nationals Sabots NHYC NB South Basin
3 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
4 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
4 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
5 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
5 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
6 Thu Twilight Series - June H20, L12 NHYC NB Basin
6 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
6 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
7 Fri DWYC Annual Charity Regatta Benefiting The American Cancer Society PHRF & Spinnaker RLC, One-Design & Non - Spin DWYC DP Ocean
7 Fri LIYC Friday Night Racing #1 (June) Laser / Harbor 20 LIYC NB S. Lido
8 Sat Jr. Commodore's Cup Regatta Sabot/CFJ/Laser LIYC NB S.Lido & Basin
8 Sat DWYC Annual Charity Regatta Benefiting The American Cancer Society PHRF & Spinnaker RLC & Non - Spin DWYC DP Ocean
8 Sat Bettina Bents Women's Memorial Regatta H20 NHYC NB Basin
9 Sun Non-Calm Bowl Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin
9 Sun DWYC Annual Charity Regatta Benefiting The American Cancer Society PHRF & Spinnaker RLC & Non - Spin DWYC DP Ocean
10 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
11 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
11 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
12 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
12 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
13 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
13 Thu Twilight Series - June H20/L12 NHYC
13 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
14 Fri LIYC Friday Night Racing #2 (June) Laser / Harbor 20 LIYC NB S. Lido
15 Sat OPENING DAY SSYC SSYC NB
15 Sat H20 Adult Sailing Clinic LIYC S. Lido
15 Sat Dana Point Series # 5 & #6 PHRF Spin/Non-Spin/ORR Spin/Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
17 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
18 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
18 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
19 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
19 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
20 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
20 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
21 Fri LIYC Friday Night Racing #3 (June) Laser / Harbor 20 LIYC NB S. Lido
22 Sat Summer Gold Cup Jr Sabot NHYC NB South Basin
23 Sun Summer Gold Cup Jr Sabot NHYC NB Basin and S. Lido Channel
23 Sun Summer Regatta (Series Race) All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV
24 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
25 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
25 Tue Sir Joseph Porter Sabot & CFJ LIYC NB Lido channel, basin, M-mark
25 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
26 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
26 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
27 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
27 Thu Twilight Series - June H20/L12 NHYC NB Basin
27 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
27 Thu Sir Joseph Porter Sabot & CFJ LIYC NB Basin, S. Lido, M Mark
29 Sat Midsummer Regatta (Day 1) Sabots, Lasers, CFJs LIYC NB Basin
29 Sat ORS #2 - Newport Bell Buoy PHRF & ORR Spin/Non-Spin/ORCA DPYC DP Newport Bell Buoy and Return
30 Sun Midsummer Regatta (Day 2) Sabots, Lasers, CFJs LIYC NB Basin
30 Sun Twilight Series - June H20/L12

July

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
1 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/ J22 ALYC NB Basin
2 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
2 Tue All Girl Regatta NSabot / CFJ / Laser LIYC NB S. Lido
3 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
3 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
4 Thu Twilight Series - July H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
4 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
6 Sat WCYC Single Handed Race - Dana Point PHRF - Non Spin WCYC Dana Point - Non Spin
6 Sat Seal Beach to Dana Point Race PHRF Spin / ORR Spin / Cruise / ORCA DPYC/SLBYC DP Starts at SlBYC, Finish at DPYC
6 Sat WCYC Tiki Regatta Non- Spin West Coast Yacht Club DP Ocean
8 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
9 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
9 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
10 Wed Sabot II North Championship Sabots LIYC NB Basin
10 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
10 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
11 Thu Twilight Series - July H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
11 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
11 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
12 Fri Jr. Olympic Festival ILCA, 420, Skiff NHYC NB Balboa Pier
12 Fri LIYC Friday Night Racing #4 (July) Laser /Harbor 20 LIYC NB S. Lido
13 Sat Jr. Olympic Festival ILCA, 420, Skiff NHYC NB Newport Pier
13 Sat Crew of Two Around Catalina PHRF SSYC NB Balboa Pier
14 Sun Flight of Newport Beach ILCA/Harbor 20 BYC NB entire harbor
14 Sun Jr. Olympic Festival ILCA, 420, Skiff NHYC NB Newport Pier
14 Sun Team Challenge C14.2, Thistle, Balboa, Sabot LMVYC LMV LMVYC
14 Sun Commodore Appreciation Regatta Harbor 20 NOSA NB Lower
15 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
15 Mon SCYYRA Dick Sweet Team Race Series 2 Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin
16 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
16 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
17 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
18 Thu Twilight Series - July H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
18 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
19 Fri LIYC Friday Night Racing #5 (July) Laser / Harbor 20 LIYC NB S. Lido
20 Sat Dana Point Series #7 PHRF Spin/Non-Spin/ORR Spin/Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
22 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
22 Mon Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
23 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
23 Tue Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
23 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
24 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
24 Wed Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
24 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
25 Thu Bay Fleet Novice Regatta Naples Sabots LIYC NB S. Lido
25 Thu Twilight Series - July H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
25 Thu Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
25 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
25 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
26 Fri LIYC Friday Night Racing #6 (July) Laser / Harbor 20 LIYC NB S. Lido
26 Fri Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
27 Sat Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
28 Sun Practice Windward/Leeward Racing PHRF BCYC NB Newport Pier
29 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
30 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
30 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
31 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
31 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower

August

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
1 Thu Jr. Sabot National Championships Sabot NHYC NB Basin
1 Thu Twilight Series - August H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
1 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
1 Thu Thisty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
2 Fri ORS #3 - Oceanside Sprint PHRF & ORR Spin/Non-Spin/ORCA DPYC DP Starts at DPYC, Finishes at OYC
3 Sat Baxter Bowl Star/Finn NHYC Newport Pier
4 Sun Sunday Sailing Series PHRF SSYC NB Lower
4 Sun Baxter Bowl Star/Finn NHYC Newport Pier
4 Sun Harbor 20 Midsummer Regatta Harbor 20 BYC NB Basin
5 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
6 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
6 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
7 Wed Star North Americans Star NHYC NB Newport Pier
7 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
8 Thu Star North Americans Stars NHYC NB Newport Pier
8 Thu Twilight Series - August H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
8 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
9 Fri ILCA Nationals ILCA BYC NB Newport Pier
9 Fri Star North Americans Stars NHYC NB Newport Pier
9 Fri LIYC Friday Night Racing #7 (August) Laser/ Harbor 20 LIYC NB S. Lido
10 Sat ILCA Nationals ILCA BYC NB Newport Pier
10 Sat Star North Americans Star Boats NHYC NB Newport Pier
11 Sun ILCA Nationals ILCA BYC NB Newport Pier
12 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
13 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
13 Tue Model Yacht Racing ALYC William R. Mason Regional Park, Irvine
14 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
14 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
15 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
15 Thu Twilight Series - August H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
15 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
16 Fri LIYC Friday Night Sailing #8 (August) Laser / Harbor 20 LIYC NB S. Lido
17 Sat Heritage Regatta Harbor 20 LIYC NB Basin
17 Sat Summer Cup (Jr. Match Race) Gov Cup 21 BYC NB Newport Pier
17 Sat PHRF CHAMPIONSHIP PHRF BCYC NB Newport Pier
17 Sat ORS #4 - San Mateo Point PHRF & ORR Spin/Non-Spin/ORCA DPYC DP San Mateo Point and Return
18 Sun PHRF CHAMPIONSHIP PHRF BCYC NB Newport Pier
18 Sun Summer Cup (Jr. Match Race) Gov Cup 21 BYC NB Newport Pier
19 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
20 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
21 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
21 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
22 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
22 Thu Twilight Series - August H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
22 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
23 Fri Long Point Race Week (Invitational) PHRF/ORR NHYC/BYC NB Catalina Island
23 Fri LIYC Friday Night Sailing #9 (August) Laser / Harbor 20 LIYC NB S. Lido
24 Sat Long Point Race Week (Invitational) PHRF/ORR NHYC/BYC NB Catalina Island
24 Sat Around The Islands #1 PHRF BCYC NB Newport Pier
25 Sun Long Point Race Week (Invitational) PHRF/ORR NHYC/BYC NB Catalina Island
25 Sun 48th Annual Regatta LMVYC LMV LMVYC
26 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
28 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
28 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
29 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races (Last Race) Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
29 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
31 Sat Long Beach to Dana Point Race PHRF/ORCA/Double-handed/Women crew/ Non -Spin DPYC/SYC/DWYC DP Ocean
31 Sat Long Beach to Dana Point Race PHRF Spin/Non-Spin/ORCA DPYC/SYC/DWYC DP Start in Long Beach, Finish in Dana Point

September

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
5 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
7 Sat Richard Henry Dana Charity Regatta PHRF & ORR Spin/Non-Spin/ORCA DPYC DP Ocean
7 Sat Fall Gold Cup Regatta/ SCYYRA Shadden Series 1 Jr. Sabot/CFJ NHYC NB S. Lido, Basin, Balboa Pier
8 Sun Sunday Sailing Series PHRF SSYC NB Lower
8 Sun Richard Henry Dana Charity Regatta PHRF & ORR Spin/Non-Spin/ORCA DPYC DP Ocean
8 Sun Fall Gold Cup Regatta/ SCYYRA Shadden Series 1 Jr. Sabot/CFJ NHYC NB S. Lido, Basin, Balboa Pier
12 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
14 Sat Harbor 20 Tuneup Harbor 20 BCYC NB North Basin
14 Sat PCISA SoCal #1 (High School) CFJ NHYC NB South Basin
15 Sun Fall One Design Regatta H20 NHYC NB Basin
15 Sun Fall Regatta (Series Race) All Classes LMVYC LMV LMVYC
20 Fri Three Bridges Regatta Adult Sabot BYC NB entire harbor/marathon style course
21 Sat Around The Islands #2 PHRF BCYC NB Santa Ana River Jetty
21 Sat H20 Fleet 1 Championship Regatta H20 NHYC NB Basin
22 Sun H20 Fleet 1 Championship Regatta H20 NHYC NB Basin
28 Sat Charity Regatta PHRF/H20 BCYC NB North Basin
28 Sat Little Old Ladies Regatta Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower

October

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
5 Sat Sail for the Visually Impaired ALYC/WSA-OC NB Basin
12 Sat Corinthian Cup Sabot BCYC Junior NB North Basin
12 Sat Dana Point Harbor Championship Regatta PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
12 Sat Ken Gardiner Challenge Regatta H20 NHYC NB South Basin
13 Sun Corinthian Cup Sabot BCYC Junior NB North Basin
13 Sun Dana Point Harbor Championship Regatta PHRF/PHRF Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
13 Sun Sunday Sailing Series PHRF SSYC NB Lower
13 Sun Ken Gardiner Challenge Regatta H20 NHYC NB South Basin
13 Sun Top Skipper Expo LMVYC LMV LMVYC
18 Fri Howl at the Moon Race Non-Spinnaker DWYC DP
19 Sat Halloween Regatta Sabot/ CFJ / Laser LIYC NB Basin & S. Lido
19 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
19 Sat Around The Islands #3 PHRF BCYC NB Santa Ana River Jetty
19 Sat Barney Lehman Fall Championship L12 NHYC NB Basin
20 Sun Barney Lehman Fall Championship L12 NHYC NB Basin
26 Sat The Corkscrew Cup H20 NHYC NB North Basin
26 Sat Harbor Champs PHRF - Invitational BYC NB Newport Pier
27 Sun Harbor Champs PHRF - Invitational BYC NB Newport Pier

November

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
2 Sat St. Cicero Trophy Race - Lehman 12 L12 NHYC NB South Basin
2 Sat Sunkist Series (1/4) OD BYC NB Lower
3 Sun Sunkist Series (1/4) PHRF BYC NB Lower
3 Sun Winter Series 1/4 H20, L12 NHYC NB Basin
9 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
9 Sat Anteater Regatta (High School) CFJ NHYC NB Basin
10 Sun Hot Rum Series 1 & 2 PHRF BCYC NB North Basin
10 Sun Anteater Regatta (High School) CFJ NHYC NB South Basin
16 Sat Jean Schenck Memorial 2k Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
17 Sun Jean Schenck Memorial 2k Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
17 Sun Turkey Regatta (Series Race) All Classes LMVYC LMV LMVYC
30 Sat Ken Davis Trophy Race - Lehman 12 L12 NHYC NB South Basin
30 Sat Winter Cup (Jr. Match Race) Gov Cup 21 BYC NB Newport Pier

December

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
1 Sun Winter Cup (Jr. Match Race) Gov Cup 21 BYC NB Newport Pier
1 Sun Winter Series 2/4 H20, L12 NHYC NB Basin
7 Sat Sunkist Series (2/4) OD BYC NB Lower
8 Sun Hot Rum Series 3 & 4 PHRF BCYC NB North Basin
8 Sun Sunkist Series (2/4) PHRF BYC NB Lower
14 Sat Portsmouth Folly under 22 feet BYC NB Lower
21 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower