2019 RACE CALENDAR

Download xls ·  pdf · ics

January

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
5 Sat Sunkist Series (3/4) OD BYC NB Lower
6 Sun Sunkist Series (3/4) PHRF BYC NB Lower
6 Sun Winter Series 3/4 H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
12 Sat Jim White Memorial Winter Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
12 Sat Dana Point Spring Series # 1 PHRF/Non-spin DPYC DP Ocean
19 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
20 Sun Hot Rum Series #3 PHRF/H20 BCYC NB Basin
20 Sun Harbor 20 Adult Sailing Clinic Harbor 20 LIYC NB N. Lido
20 Sun Tune Up Regatta All classes LMVYC LMV LMV
26 Sat Jim White Memorial Winter Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
26 Sat Dana Point Spring Series #2 PHRF/Non-spin DPYC DP Ocean

February

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
2 Sat Jim White Memorial Winter Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
2 Sat Sunkist Series (4/4) OD BYC NB Lower
2 Sat Midwinter Regatta All classes LMVYC LMV LMV
3 Sun Sunkist Series (4/4) PHRF BYC NB Lower
3 Sun Winter Series 4/4 H20, L12 NHYC NB Basin
9 Sat SCYA Midwinter Regatta at DWYC Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
9 Sat Harbor 20 Adult Sailing Clinic Harbor 20 LIYC NB N. Lido
9 Sat SCYA Midwinter Regatta Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin and S. Lido Channel
9 Sat Angelman Series PHRF BCYC NB Newport Pier
10 Sun SCYA Midwinter Regatta at DWYC Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
10 Sun SCYA Midwinter Regatta Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin and S. Lido Channel
15 Fri Islands Race PHRF NHYC/SDYC Long Beach Harbor (Start)
16 Sat Islands Race PHRF NHYC/SDYC San Diego Harbor (Finish)
16 Sat SCYA Midwinter Regatta Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
16 Sat Super Sabot Saturday/SCYA Midwinters Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
16 Sat SCYA Midwinter Regatta PHRF/PHRF NonSpin ALYC NB Newport Pier
16 Sat SCYA Midwinter Regatta PHRF/OD DPYC DP Ocean
17 Sun SCYA Midwinter Regatta Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
17 Sun SCYA Midwinter Regatta PHRF/PHRF NonSpin ALYC NB Newport Pier
17 Sun SCYA Midwinter Regatta PHRF/OD DPYC DP Ocean
23 Sat Jim White Memorial Winter Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin

March

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
1 Fri H20 Class Championship H20 NHYC NB Basin
2 Sat H20 Class Championship H20 NHYC NB Basin
2 Sat Jeff Adam Memorial Regatta Sabot/Laser/CA420 DPYC DP Harbor West Basin
3 Sun H20 Class Championship H20 NHYC NB Basin
9 Sat Harbor 20 Adult Sailing Clinic Harbor 20 LIYC NB N. Lido
9 Sat Dana Point Spring Series # 3 PHRF/Non-spin DPYC DP Ocean
9 Sat Spring Gold Cup Regatta Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin and S. Lido Channel
10 Sun Lorin Weiss Series 1 Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
10 Sun Spring Gold Cup Regatta Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin and S. Lido Channel
15 Fri Newport Beach to Cabo San Lucas International Yacht Race ORR/ORR-MH NHYC Newport Pier
16 Sat Whale Regatta PHRF/PHRF NonSpin ALYC NB Newport Pier
16 Sat Newport Beach to Cabo San Lucas International Yacht Race ORR/ORR-MH NHYC Newport Pier
16 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
17 Sun Newport Beach to Cabo San Lucas International Yacht Race ORR/ORR-MH NHYC Newport Pier
17 Sun Opening Day Ceremonies & Regatta/Clubroom All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV
18 Mon Newport Beach to Cabo San Lucas International Yacht Race ORR/ORR-MH NHYC Newport Pier
19 Tue Newport Beach to Cabo San Lucas International Yacht Race ORR/ORR-MH NHYC Newport Pier
20 Wed Newport Beach to Cabo San Lucas International Yacht Race ORR/ORR-MH NHYC Newport Pier
21 Thu Newport Beach to Cabo San Lucas International Yacht Race ORR/ORR-MH NHYC Newport Pier
23 Sat Bogart Race - Saturday to Avalon PHRF BCYC NB NB to Avalon
23 Sat Dana Point Spring Series # 4 PHRF/Non-spin DPYC DP Ocean
23 Sat Earl Corkett Regatta H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
24 Sun Bogart Race - Sunday to Newport Beach PHRF BCYC NB Avalon to NB
24 Sun Harry Wood Regatta Lido 14 BYC NB Lower
24 Sun SCWSA Sr. Sabot Regatta Sr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin
27 Wed N2E Seminar DPYC DP
30 Sat 66 Series PHRF BYC NB Newport Pier

April

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
1 Mon Palmer Trophy Grand Masters Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
2 Tue Palmer Trophy Grand Masters Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
4 Thu Baldwin Cup Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
5 Fri Baldwin Cup Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
6 Sat Angelman Series PHRF BCYC NB Newport Pier
6 Sat Jack & Jill Double- Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
6 Sat Baldwin Cup Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
7 Sun Lorin Weiss Series 2 Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
12 Fri One Design Offshore Championship Pac52/TP52/SC52/SC50/J120/Farr40 NHYC Newport Pier
13 Sat One Design Offshore Championship Pac52/TP52/SC52/SC50/J120/Farr40 NHYC Newport Pier
14 Sun One Design Offshore Championship Pac52/TP52/SC52/SC50/J120/Farr40 NHYC NB Newport Pier
19 Fri Harvest Moon Race #1 Non-Spinnaker DWYC DP
20 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
20 Sat 66 Series PHRF BYC NB Newport Pier
26 Fri Newport to Ensenada PHRF/ORCA NOSA NB
26 Fri Ensenada Race PHRF/ORCA NOSA NB Balboa Pier
27 Sat Newport to Ensenada PHRF/ORCA NOSA NB Balboa Pier
27 Sat NHYC Opening Day Regatta- Bay Classes H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
28 Sun Newport to Ensenada PHRF/ORCA NOSA NB
28 Sun Koll Family Spring Dinghy Regatta Nsabots LIYC NB S. Lido & Basin
28 Sun Spring Regatta I (Series Race) All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV

May

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
2 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
4 Sat LIYC Opening Day LIYC
4 Sat South Shore YC Opening Day N/A SSYC
4 Sat NHYC Opening Day Race PHRF NHYC NB Long Beach Harbor (Start), Newport Pier (Finish)
5 Sun Opening Day Ceremonies 1000/1100 ALYC NB
6 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
9 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
11 Sat Opening Day BCYC NB
11 Sat Opening Day BYC
11 Sat Jack & Jill Double - Non Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
13 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
14 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
15 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
16 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
16 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
17 Fri Harvest Moon Race #2 Non-Spinnaker DWYC DP
18 Sat DWYC Opening Day DWYC DP
18 Sat Harbor 20 Adult Sailing Clinic Harbor 20 LIYC NB N. Lido
18 Sat BASC (Balboa Advanced Sabot Clinic) Jr. Sabot BYC NB Basin
18 Sat 66 Series PHRF BYC NB Newport Pier
18 Sat Spring Regatta II (Series Race) All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV
18 Sat Dana Point YC - Opening Day DPYC DP
19 Sun Lorin Weiss Series 3 Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
19 Sun BASC (Balboa Advanced Sabot Clinic) Jr. Sabot BYC NB Basin
20 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
21 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
22 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
23 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
23 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
25 Sat Around Catalina Island Race PHRF/ODD DPYC DP Ocean
26 Sun Around Catalina Island Race PHRF/ODD DPYC DP Ocean
28 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
29 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
30 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
30 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
31 Fri DWYC Annual Charity Regatta Benefiting The American Cancer Society PHRF & Spinnaker RLC & Non - Spin DWYC DP Ocean

June

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
1 Sat Angelman Series PHRF BCYC NB Newport Pier
1 Sat Jr. Commodore's Cup Regatta Sabot / CFJ / Laser LIYC NB S.Lido & Basin
1 Sat DWYC Annual Charity Regatta Benefiting The American Cancer Society PHRF & Spinnaker RLC & Non - Spin DWYC DP Ocean
2 Sun Leukemia Cup Regatta Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
2 Sun DWYC Annual Charity Regatta Benefiting The American Cancer Society PHRF & Spinnaker RLC & Non - Spin DWYC DP Ocean
3 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
4 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
5 Wed Summer Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
5 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
6 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
6 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
7 Fri June Friday Night Racing (7th,14th,21st and 28th) Sabot/ Harbor 20/ Laser LIYC NB S. Lido
7 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
8 Sat Dana Point Spring Series # 5 & #6 PHRF/Non-spin DPYC DP Ocean
8 Sat Bettina Bents Memorial Women's Regatta H20 NHYC NB Basin
9 Sun Non-Calm Bowl Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin
10 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
11 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
12 Wed Summer Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
12 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
13 Thu June Twilight Series H20, L12 NHYC NB Basin
13 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
13 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
14 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non- Spin DWYC DP Ocean
15 Sat Baxter Bowl Star/Finn NHYC Newport Pier
15 Sat Rookie Regatta Non spin DPYC/DWYC DP
15 Sat Around the Oil Islands #1 PHRF BCYC NB Newport Pier
16 Sun Baxter Bowl Star/Finn NHYC Newport Pier
16 Sun Harbor 20 Adult Sailing Clinic Harbor 20 LIYC NB N. Lido
17 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
18 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
19 Wed Summer Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
19 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
20 Thu June Twilight Series H20, L12 NHYC NB Basin
20 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
20 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
21 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
24 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
25 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
26 Wed Summer Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
26 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
27 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
27 Thu June Twilight Series H20/L12 NHYC NB Basin
27 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
28 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
29 Sat Summer Gold Cup Jr Sabot NHYC NB Basin and S. Lido Channel
30 Sun Summer Gold Cup Jr Sabot NHYC NB Basin and S. Lido Channel
30 Sun Summer Regatta (Series Race) All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV

July

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
1 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
2 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
3 Wed Summer Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
3 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
4 Thu July Twilight Series H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
4 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
5 Fri July Friday Night Racing (5th, 12th, 19th, 26th) Sabot/ Harbor 20 / Laser LIYC NB S. Lido
5 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
6 Sat WCYC Single Handed Race - Dana Point PHRF - Non Spin WCYC Dana Point - Non Spin
6 Sat Seal Beach to Dana Point Race PHRF/ORR DPYC/SLBYC DP Ocean
6 Sat WCYC Tiki Regatta Non- Spin West Coast Yacht Club DP Ocean
8 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
9 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
9 Tue Sir Joseph Porter Sabot & CFJ LIYC NB Lido channel, basin, M-mark
10 Wed Sabot II North Championship Jr. Sabots 11 yrs. and under LIYC NB Basin
10 Wed Summer Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
10 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
11 Thu July Twilight Series H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
11 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
11 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
11 Thu Sir Joseph Porter Sabot & CFJ LIYC NB Basin, S. Lido, M Mark
12 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
13 Sat Crew of 2 Around Catalina PHRF SSYC NB Balboa Pier
14 Sun Commodore Appreciation Regatta Harbor 20 NOSA NB Lower
15 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
15 Mon SCCYRA Dick Sweet Team Race Series 2 Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin
15 Mon Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
16 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
16 Tue Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
17 Wed Summer Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
17 Wed Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
18 Thu July Twilight Series H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
18 Thu Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
18 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
19 Fri Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
19 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
20 Sat Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
20 Sat Dana Point Fall Series #1 PHRF, non-spin DPYC DP Ocean
21 Sun Flight of Newport Beach Laser/Harbor 20 BYC/NHYC/NOSA NB Lower
22 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
23 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB
24 Wed Summer Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
24 Wed All Girls All Ages Regatta Nsabot/Harbor 20 LIYC NB S. Lido & Basin
24 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
25 Thu July Twilight Series H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
25 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
25 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
26 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
27 Sat Around the Oli Islands #2 PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Newport Pier
27 Sat Mid-Summer Regatta Nsabots LIYC NB Basin & S. Lido
27 Sat Harbor 20 Midsummer Regatta Harbor 20 BYC NB Lower
28 Sun Mid-Summer Regatta Nsabots LIYC NB Basin & S. Lido
28 Sun Team Challenge C14.2, Thistle, Balboa, Sabot LMVYC LMV LMV
29 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
30 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
31 Wed Summer Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
31 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower

August

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
1 Thu August Twilight Series H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
1 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
1 Thu Thisty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
2 Fri August Friday Night Racing (2nd, 9th, 16th, 23rd,) Sabot/ Harbor 20 / Laser LIYC NB S. Lido
2 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
3 Sat RS Tera North American Championship RS Tera DPYC DP Other
4 Sun Sunday Sailing Series PHRF SSYC NB Start/Finish near N mark, Race outside to marks
5 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
5 Mon Jr. Sabot National Championship Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin
6 Tue Jr. Sabot National Championship Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin
6 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
7 Wed Summer Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
7 Wed Jr. Sabot National Championship Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin
7 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
8 Thu Jr. Sabot National Championship Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin
8 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
8 Thu August Twilight Series H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
8 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
9 Fri Leukemia Cup Farr 40 BCYC NB Newport Pier
9 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
10 Sat Leukemia Cup Farr 40 BCYC NB Newport Pier
10 Sat Dana Point Fall Series #2 PHRF, non-spin DPYC DP Ocean
11 Sun Leukemia Cup Farr 40, PHRF BCYC NB Newport Pier
11 Sun Refraction Regatta PHRF/PHRF NonSpin ALYC/BCYC NB Newport Pier
12 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
13 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
14 Wed Summer Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
14 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
15 Thu US Sailing Team Race National Championship CFJ NHYC NB Basin
15 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
15 Thu August Twilight Series H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
15 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
16 Fri US Sailing Team Race National Championship CFJ NHYC NB Basin
16 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
17 Sat US Sailing Team Race National Championship CFJ NHYC NB Basin
17 Sat RHD Dinghy Regatta ODD DPYC DP
18 Sun US Sailing Team Race National Championship CFJ NHYC NB Basin
19 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
20 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
21 Wed Summer Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
21 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
22 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
22 Thu August Twilight Series H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
22 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
23 Fri Long Point Race Week (Invitational) PHRF/ORR NHYC/BYC NB Catalina Island
23 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
24 Sat Long Point Race Week (Invitational) PHRF/ORR NHYC/BYC NB Catalina Island
25 Sun Long Point Race Week (Invitational) PHRF/ORR NHYC/BYC NB Catalina Island
25 Sun LMVYC 42nd Annual Regatta (Series Race) All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV
26 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
27 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
28 Wed Summer Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
28 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
29 Thu August Twilight Series H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
29 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
29 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races PHRF DPYC DP Ocean
31 Sat Long Beach to Dana Point Race PHRF/ORCA/Double-handed/Women crew/ Non -Spin DPYC/SYC/DWYC DP Ocean
31 Sat Long Beach to Dana Point PHRF/ORCA/Double-handed/Women crew/ Non -Spin DPYC DP

September

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
4 Wed Summer Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
5 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
6 Fri Blue Water Regatta PHRF/PHRF NonSpin ALYC NB NB to Avalon
7 Sat Blue Water Regatta PHRF/PHRF NonSpin ALYC NB Avalon to Isthmus
7 Sat Little Old Ladies Regatta Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
7 Sat Fall Gold Cup Regatta/ SCYYRA Shadden Series 1 Jr. Sabot/CFJ NHYC NB S. Lido, Basin, Balboa Pier
8 Sun Blue Water Regatta PHRF/PHRF NonSpin ALYC NB Isthmus to NB
8 Sun Fall Gold Cup Regatta/ SCYYRA Shadden Series 1 Jr. Sabot/CFJ NHYC NB S. Lido, Basin, Balboa Pier
9 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20 ALYC NB Basin
12 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
14 Sat Wild Sailing Regatta #1 PHRF BCYC NB Inside/Outside
14 Sat PCISA SoCal #1 (High School) CFJ NHYC NB Basin
14 Sat Richard H Dana Charity Regatta PHRF/Non-spin DPYC DP Ocean
15 Sun Sunday Sailing Series PHRF SSYC NB Start/Finish near N mark, Race outside to marks
15 Sun Club Championship Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
15 Sun Richard H Dana Charity Regatta PHRF/Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
21 Sat Harbor 20 Tuneup Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
22 Sun Ulman B Clinic Harbor 20 BYC NB Basin
22 Sun Fall Regatta - Oktoberfest (Series Race) All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV
28 Sat 14 Mile Bank PHRF BYC NB Balboa Pier
28 Sat Dana Point Fall Series #3 & #4 (Doheny) PHRF/NS DPYC DP Ocean
29 Sun Fall One Design Sunday H20 NHYC NB Basin
29 Sun Dana Point Fall Series #5 (Doheny) PHRF/NS DPYC DP Ocean

October

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
5 Sat Sail for the Visually Impaired ALYC/WSA-OC NB Basin
5 Sat H20 Fleet 1 Championship Regatta H20 NHYC NB Basin
5 Sat Wild Sailing Regatta #2 PHRF BCYC NB Inside/Outside
6 Sun Macho Men's Regatta OD BYC NB Lower
6 Sun Jr. Regatta I Sabot, Expo, CFJ LMVYC LMV LMV
6 Sun H20 Fleet 1 Championship Regatta H20 NHYC NB Basin
12 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
12 Sat Dana Point Fall Series #6 PHRF/NS DPYC DP Ocean
13 Sun Sunday Sailing Series PHRF SSYC NB Start/Finish near N mark, Race outside to marks
19 Sat Jean Schenck Memorial 2k Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
19 Sat Corinthian Cup Sabot/C420/CFJ/RS Tera BCYC NB Basin
19 Sat Dana Point Harbor Championship PHRF/NS DPYC DP Ocean
20 Sun Jean Schenck Memorial 2k Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
20 Sun Corinthian Cup Sabot/C420/CFJ/RS Tera BCYC NB Basin
20 Sun Dana Point Harbor Championship PHRF/NS DPYC DP Ocean
26 Sat Around the Oil Islands #3 PHRF BCYC NB Newport Pier
26 Sat Halloween Regatta Sabot / CFJ / Laser LIYC NB Basin & S. Lido
26 Sat Jack & Jill Double - Non Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
26 Sat Barney Lehman Fall Championship L12 NHYC NB Basin
27 Sun Halloween Regatta Sabot / CFJ / Laser / Tera / Feva LIYC NB Basin & S. Lido
27 Sun Top Skipper Expo LMVYC LMV LMV
27 Sun Barney Lehman Fall Championship L12 NHYC NB Basin

November

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
2 Sat Sunkist Series (1/4)/CHOC Regatta OD BYC NB Lower
3 Sun Sunkist Series (1/4)/CHOC Regatta PHRF BYC NB Lower
3 Sun Winter Series 1/4 H20, L12 NHYC NB Basin
9 Sat Anteater Regatta (High School) CFJ NHYC NB Basin
10 Sun Turkey Regatta (Series Race) - Annual Meeting/Election of Officers All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV
10 Sun Anteater Regatta (High School) CFJ NHYC NB Basin
16 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
17 Sun Hot Rum Series 1 & 2 PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
23 Sat Wild Sailing Regatta #3 PHRF BCYC NB Inside/Outside

December

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
1 Sun Winter Series 2/4 H20, L12 NHYC NB Basin
7 Sat Sunkist Series (2/4) OD BYC NB Lower
7 Sat Rookie Regatta Seminar & Race Non-Spin DPYC/DWYC DP Seminar -DWYC
8 Sun Sunkist Series (2/4) PHRF BYC NB Lower
14 Sat Portsmouth Folly under 22 feet BYC NB Lower
15 Sun Hot Rum Series 3 & 4 PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB Basin
21 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower