Download xls ·  pdf · ics

January

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
2 Sat Sunkist Series (3/4) OD BYC NB Lower
3 Sun Sunkist Series (3/4) PHRF BYC NB Lower
3 Sun Winter Series 3/4 H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
16 Sat Jim White Winter Series #1 PHRF SSYC NB Basin
16 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
17 Sun CANCELLED - Hot Rum Series PHRF/H20 BCYC NB North Basin
23 Sat Rookie Regatta Seminar & Race Non-Spin DPYC/DWYC DP Seminar -DWYC
30 Sat Jim White Winter Series #2 PHRF SSYC NB Basin
31 Sun CANCELLED - Hot Rum Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North Basin
31 Sun Tune Up Regatta All classes LMVYC LMV LMV

February

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
6 Sat Sunkist Series (4/4) OD BYC NB Lower
7 Sun Sunkist Series (4/4) PHRF BYC NB Lower
7 Sun Winter Series 4/4 H20, L12 NHYC NB Basin
13 Sat SCYA Midwinter Regatta at DWYC Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
13 Sat SCYA Midwinter Regatta Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin and S. Lido Channel
13 Sat CANCELLED - Angelman Series #1 PHRF BCYC NB Newport Pier
14 Sun SCYA Midwinter Regatta at DWYC Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
14 Sun SCYA Midwinter Regatta Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin and S. Lido Channel
20 Sat CANCELLED - SCYA Midwinter Regatta Harbor 20 BCYC NB North Basin
20 Sat Super Sabot Saturday/SCYA Midwinters Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
20 Sat SCYA Midwinter Regatta (Cancelled) PHRF/PHRF NonSpin ALYC NB Newport Pier
20 Sat BCYC February Regatta Harbor 20 BCYC NB North Basin
21 Sun CANCELLED - SCYA Midwinter Regatta Harbor 20 BCYC NB North Basin
21 Sun SCYA Midwinter Regatta (Cancelled) PHRF/PHRF NonSpin ALYC NB Newport Pier
21 Sun BCYC February Regatta Harbor 20 BCYC NB North Basin
27 Sat Jim White Winter Series #3 PHRF SSYC NB Basin
27 Sat WD Schock Memorial Regatta H20, L12 NHYC NB Basin
28 Sun WD Schock Memorial Regatta H20, L12 NHYC NB Basin
28 Sun Midwinter Regatta All classes LMVYC LMV LMV

March

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
5 Fri Islands Race PHRF NHYC/SDYC Long Beach Harbor (Start)
6 Sat Islands Race PHRF NHYC/SDYC San Diego Harbor (Finish)
7 Sun Lorin Weiss Series 1 Harbor 20 BCYC NB North Basin
13 Sat Dana Point Spring Series # 1 PHRF/Non-Spin/ORCA DPYC DP Ocean
13 Sat 66 Series PHRF BYC NB Newport Pier
13 Sat Spring Gold Cup Regatta Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin and S. Lido Channel
14 Sun Spring Gold Cup Regatta Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin and S. Lido Channel
20 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
20 Sat Harbor 20 Adult Sailing Clinic Harbor 20 LIYC NB N. Lido
20 Sat Angelman Series #1 PHRF BCYC NB Newport Pier
21 Sun Harry Wood Regatta Lido 14 BYC NB Lower
21 Sun SCWSA Sr. Sabot Regatta Sr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin
24 Wed DPYC N2E Seminar DPYC DP DPYC clubhouse
27 Sat Whale Regatta PHRF/PHRF NonSpin ALYC NB Newport Pier
27 Sat Wind Dependent Series Sabots (Junior and Adult) BYC NB Lower
27 Sat Earl Corkett Regatta H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
28 Sun Jim White Winter Series #4 PHRF SSYC NB Basin
28 Sun Wind Dependent Series Sabots (Junior and Adult) BYC NB Lower
28 Sun Opening Day Ceremonies & Regatta/Clubroom All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV

April

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
3 Sat Angelman Series #2 PHRF BCYC NB Newport Pier
3 Sat Rookie Regatta Seminar & Race (with DWYC) PHRF/Non-Spin DWYC/DPYC DP Ocean
10 Sat Harbor 20 Adult Sailing Clinic Harbor 20 LIYC NB S. Lido
10 Sat Ensenada Tune-up (with DPYC) PHRF SSYC/DPYC NB Balboa Pier
10 Sat Ensenada Tune-up Regatta (with SSYC) PHRF/Non-Spin/ORCA DPYC/SSYC NB Balboa Pier
10 Sat Jack & Jill Double- Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
10 Sat 66 Series PHRF BYC NB Newport Pier
11 Sun Lorin Weiss Series 2 Harbor 20 BCYC NB North Basin
12 Mon CXL: Palmer Trophy Grand Masters' Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
13 Tue CXL: Palmer Trophy Grand Masters Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
14 Wed CXL: Palmer Trophy Grand Masters Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
15 Thu CXL: Baldwin Cup Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
16 Fri CXL: Baldwin Cup Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
17 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
17 Sat Dana Point Spring Series #2 PHRF/Non-Spin/ORCA DPYC DP Ocean
17 Sat CXL: Baldwin Cup Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
18 Sun Koll Family Spring Dinghy Regatta Nsabots/Laser/LaserR LIYC NB S. Lido & Basin
23 Fri Newport to Ensenada PHRF/ORCA NOSA NB
24 Sat Newport to Ensenada PHRF/ORCA NOSA NB Balboa Pier
25 Sun Newport to Ensenada PHRF/ORCA NOSA NB
25 Sun CXL: NHYC Opening Day Regatta- Bay Classes H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin

May

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
1 Sat LIYC Opening Day LIYC NB S. Lido
1 Sat Dana Point Spring Series # 3 PHRF/Non-Spin/ORCA DPYC DP Ocean
1 Sat NHYC Opening Day Race PHRF NHYC NB Long Beach Harbor (Start), Newport Pier (Finish)
2 Sun ALYC Opening Day ALYC NB
2 Sun Spring Regatta I (Series Race) All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV
3 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
6 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races (First Race) Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
8 Sat Opening Day BYC
8 Sat Opening Day BCYC NB
10 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
11 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
12 Wed Twilight OD BYC NB Lower
13 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower goes up to North Lido and back
13 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
14 Fri Harvest Moon Race #1 Non-Spinnaker DWYC DP
15 Sat Nash Spring Championship Lehman 12 NHYC NB Basin
15 Sat POSTPONED - BASC (Balboa Advanced Sabot Clinic) Jr. Sabot BYC NB Basin
15 Sat Angelman Series #3 PHRF BCYC NB Newport Pier
15 Sat Jack & Jill Double - Non Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
15 Sat Dana Point YC - Opening Day (Estimated) DPYC DP
16 Sun POSTPONED - BASC (Balboa Advanced Sabot Clinic) Jr. Sabot BYC NB Basin
16 Sun Nash Spring Championship L12 NHYC NB Basin
16 Sun Lorin Weiss Series #3 Harbor 20 BCYC NB North Basin
17 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
18 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
19 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
20 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
20 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
22 Sat DWYC Opening Day DWYC DP
22 Sat Harbor 20 Adult Sailing Clinic Harbor 20 LIYC NB S. Lido
22 Sat Dana Point Spring Series # 4 PHRF/Non-Spin/ORCA DPYC DP Ocean
22 Sat Wind Dependent Series Sabots (Junior and Adult) BYC NB Lower
22 Sat 66 Series PHRF BYC NB Newport Pier
23 Sun Leukemia Cup Regatta - Harbor 20 Harbor 20 BCYC NB North Basin
23 Sun Wind Dependent Series Sabots (Junior and Adult) BYC NB Lower
23 Sun Spring Regatta II (Series Race) All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV
24 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
25 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
26 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
27 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
27 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
29 Sat Around Catalina Island Race PHRF/Cruise DPYC DP Ocean
30 Sun Around Catalina Island Race PHRF/Cruise DPYC DP Ocean

June

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
1 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
2 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
2 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
3 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
3 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
4 Fri DWYC Annual Charity Regatta Benefiting The American Cancer Society PHRF & Spinnaker RLC & Non - Spin DWYC DP Ocean
5 Sat DWYC Annual Charity Regatta Benefiting The American Cancer Society PHRF & Spinnaker RLC & Non - Spin DWYC DP Ocean
5 Sat Bettina Bents Women's Memorial Regatta H20 NHYC NB Basin
6 Sun Bettina Bents Women's Memorial Regatta H20 NHYC
6 Sun DWYC Annual Charity Regatta Benefiting The American Cancer Society PHRF & Spinnaker RLC & Non - Spin DWYC DP Ocean
7 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
8 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
9 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
9 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
10 Thu Twilight Series - June H20, L12 NHYC NB Basin
10 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
10 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
12 Sat Jr. Commodore's Cup Regatta Sabot/CFJ/Laser LIYC NB S.Lido & Basin
12 Sat Dana Point Spring Series # 5 & #6 PHRF/Non-spin DPYC DP Ocean
13 Sun Non-Calm Bowl Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin
14 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
15 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
16 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
16 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
17 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
17 Thu Twilight Series - June H20/L12 NHYC
17 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
18 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non- Spin DWYC DP Ocean
19 Sat Around the Oil Islands #1 PHRF BCYC NB Santa Ana River Jetty
20 Sun Summer Regatta (Series Race) All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV
21 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
22 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
23 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
23 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
24 Thu Twilight Series - June H20/L12
24 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
24 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
25 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
26 Sat Summer Gold Cup Jr Sabot NHYC NB Basin and S. Lido Channel
27 Sun Summer Gold Cup Jr Sabot NHYC NB Basin and S. Lido Channel
28 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
29 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
30 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
30 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower

July

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
1 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
1 Thu Twilight Series - June H20/L12 NHYC NB Basin
1 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
2 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
6 Tue Sir Joseph Porter Sabot & CFJ LIYC NB Lido channel, basin, M-mark
6 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
7 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
7 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
8 Thu Twilight Series - July H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
8 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
8 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
8 Thu Sir Joseph Porter Sabot & CFJ LIYC NB Basin, S. Lido, M Mark
9 Fri July Friday Night Racing (9th, 16th, 23rd, 30th) Sabot/Harbor 20/Laser LIYC NB S. Lido
9 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
10 Sat WCYC Single Handed Race - Dana Point PHRF - Non Spin WCYC Dana Point - Non Spin
10 Sat Midsummer Regatta NSabots LIYC NB Basin & S. Lido
10 Sat Crew of Two Around Catalina PHRF SSYC NB Balboa Pier
10 Sat Harbor 20 Midsummer Regatta Harbor 20 BYC NB Lower
10 Sat Seal Beach to Dana Point Race (with SLBYC) PHRF/ORR DPYC/SLBYC DP Ocean
10 Sat WCYC Tiki Regatta Non- Spin West Coast Yacht Club DP Ocean
11 Sun Midsummer Regatta NSabots LIYC NB Basin & S. Lido
12 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
13 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
14 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
14 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
15 Thu Twilight Series - July H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
15 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
15 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
16 Fri All Girl All Ages Regatta NSabot/Harbor 20 LIYC NB S. Lido & Basin
16 Fri July Friday Night Racing (9th, 16th, 23rd, 30th) Sabot/Harbor 20/Laser LIYC NB S. Lido
16 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
18 Sun Flight of Newport Beach Laser/Harbor 20 BYC NB Lower
18 Sun Commodore Appreciation Regatta Harbor 20 NOSA NB Lower
19 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
19 Mon SCCYRA Dick Sweet Team Race Series 2 Jr. Sabot NHYC NB Basin
20 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
21 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
22 Thu Twilight Series - July H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
22 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
23 Fri July Friday Night Racing (9th, 16th, 23rd, 30th) Sabot/Harbor 20/Laser LIYC NB S. Lido
23 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
24 Sat Around the Oil Islands #2 PHRF BCYC NB SA River Jetty/Balboa Pier
24 Sat Dana Point Fall Series #1 PHRF/Non-Spin/ORCA DPYC DP Ocean
24 Sat Wind Dependent Series Sabots (Junior and Adult) BYC NB Lower
25 Sun Wind Dependent Series Sabots (Junior and Adult) BYC NB Lower
25 Sun Team Challenge C14.2, Thistle, Balboa, Sabot LMVYC LMV LMV
26 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
26 Mon Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
27 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
27 Tue Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
28 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
28 Wed Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
28 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
29 Thu Twilight Series - July H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
29 Thu Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
29 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
29 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
30 Fri July Friday Night Racing (9th, 16th, 23rd, 30th) Sabot/Harbor 20/Laser LIYC NB S. Lido
30 Fri Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier
31 Sat Governor's Cup GC22 BYC NB Newport Pier

August

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
2 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
3 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
4 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
4 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
5 Thu Twilight Series - August H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
5 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
5 Thu Thisty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
6 Fri August Friday Night Racing (6th, 13th, 20th, 27th) Sabot/Harbor 20/Laser LIYC NB S. Lido
6 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
7 Sat Dana Point Fall Series #2 PHRF/Non-Spin/ORCA DPYC DP Ocean
8 Sun Sunday Sailing Series PHRF SSYC NB Lower
9 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
9 Mon Youth Match Racing Worlds Gov Cup 22 BYC NB Newport Pier
10 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
10 Tue Youth Match Racing Worlds Gov Cup 22 BYC NB Newport Pier
11 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
11 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
11 Wed Youth Match Racing Worlds Gov Cup 22 BYC NB Newport Pier
12 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
12 Thu Twilight Series - August H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
12 Thu Youth Match Racing Worlds Gov Cup 22 BYC NB Newport Pier
12 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
13 Fri Harvest Moon Race #2 Non-Spinnaker DWYC DP
13 Fri August Friday Night Racing (6th, 13th, 20th, 27th) Sabot/Harbor 20/Laser LIYC NB S. Lido
13 Fri Youth Match Racing Worlds Gov Cup 22 BYC NB Newport Pier
14 Sat Baxter Bowl Star/Finn NHYC Newport Pier
14 Sat Youth Match Racing Worlds Gov Cup 22 BYC NB Newport Pier
14 Sat RHD One Design Dinghy Charity Regatta RS Tera/CFJ/420/Laser DPYC DP
15 Sun Refraction Regatta PHRF/PHRF NonSpin ALYC NB Balboa Pier
15 Sun Baxter Bowl Star/Finn NHYC Newport Pier
16 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
17 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
17 Tue Star North American Championship
18 Wed Star North American Championship Star NHYC Newport Pier
18 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
18 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
19 Thu Star North American Championship Star NHYC Newport Pier
19 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
19 Thu Twilight Series - August H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
19 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
20 Fri Star North American Championship Star NHYC Newport Pier
20 Fri August Friday Night Racing (6th, 13th, 20th, 27th) Sabot/Harbor 20/Laser LIYC NB S. Lido
20 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
21 Sat Jean Schenck Memorial 2k Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
21 Sat Star North American Championship Star NHYC Newport Pier
21 Sat Leukemia Cup - Farr 40 Farr 40 BCYC NB Santa Ana River Jetty
22 Sun Jean Schenck Memorial 2k Team Race H20 - Invitational NHYC NB Basin
22 Sun Leukemia Cup Regatta - Farr 40/PHRF Farr 40/PHRF BCYC NB Balboa Pier & SA River Jetty
22 Sun LMVYC 42nd Annual Regatta (Series Race) All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV
23 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
24 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin
25 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
25 Wed Twilights OD BYC NB Lower
26 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
26 Thu Twilight Series - August H20,L12 NHYC NB Basin
26 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
27 Fri Long Point Race Week (Invitational) PHRF/ORR NHYC/BYC NB Catalina Island
27 Fri August Friday Night Racing (6th, 13th, 20th, 27th) Sabot/Harbor 20/Laser LIYC NB S. Lido
27 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
28 Sat Long Point Race Week (Invitational) PHRF/ORR NHYC/BYC NB Catalina Island
28 Sat Around The Oil Islands #3 PHRF BCYC NB Santa Ana River Jetty
29 Sun Long Point Race Week (Invitational) PHRF/ORR NHYC/BYC NB Catalina Island
30 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
31 Tue Taco Tuesday - Evening Series PHRF/Harbor 20 BCYC NB North & South Basin

September

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
1 Wed Hibachi Series PHRF SSYC NB Basin
2 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
2 Thu Thirsty Thursday Races (Last Race) Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
3 Fri DWYC Friday Summer Fun Series Non-Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
4 Sat Heritage Regatta Harbor 20 LIYC NB Various Bay Locations
4 Sat Long Beach to Dana Point (with SYC and DWYC) PHRF/ORCA/Double-handed/All Women/Non-Spin SYCLB/DPYC/DWYC DP Long Beach
6 Mon Sundowners PHRF/H20/J22 ALYC NB Basin
9 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
10 Fri Three Bridges Regatta Adult Sabot BYC NB Lower
11 Sat Richard Henry Dana Charity Regatta PHRF/Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
11 Sat Long Beach to Dana Point Race PHRF/ORCA/Double-handed/Women crew/ Non -Spin DPYC/SYC/DWYC DP Ocean
11 Sat Fall Gold Cup Regatta/ SCYYRA Shadden Series 1 Jr. Sabot/CFJ NHYC NB S. Lido, Basin, Balboa Pier
12 Sun Wild Sailing Regatta #1 PHRF BCYC NB Lower & Between Piers
12 Sun Richard Henry Dana Charity Regatta PHRF/Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
12 Sun Fall Gold Cup Regatta/ SCYYRA Shadden Series 1 Jr. Sabot/CFJ NHYC NB S. Lido, Basin, Balboa Pier
16 Thu Beer Cans PHRF BYC NB starts in lower and goes up to North Lido and back
18 Sat Harbor 20 Tuneup Harbor 20 BCYC NB North Basin
18 Sat PCISA SoCal #1 (High School) CFJ NHYC NB Basin
18 Sat Little Old Ladies Regatta Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
18 Sat Argosy Race PHRF/OD ALYC/BCYC NB Ocean between NB and LB
19 Sun Fall One Design Regatta H20 NHYC NB Basin
19 Sun Argosy Race PHRF/OD ALYC/BCYC NB Ocean between NB and LB
19 Sun Fall Regatta - Oktoberfest (Series Race) All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV
25 Sat H20 Fleet 1 Championship Regatta H20 NHYC NB Basin
26 Sun Sunday Sailing Series PHRF SSYC NB Lower
26 Sun H20 Fleet 1 Championship Regatta H20 NHYC NB Basin

October

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
1 Fri H20 East/West Regatta H20 LIYC NB Basin
1 Fri Harbor 20 East West Regatta Harbor 20 LIYC NB
2 Sat 14 Mile Bank PHRF BYC NB Balboa Pier
2 Sat H20 East/West Regatta H20 LIYC NB N. Lido
2 Sat Dana Point Fall Series #3 & #4 (Doheny Series) PHRF/Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
3 Sun H20 East/West Regatta H20 LIYC NB N. Lido
3 Sun Dana Point Fall Series #5 (Doheny Series) PHRF/Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
3 Sun Wild Sailing Regatta #2 PHRF BCYC NB Lower & Between Piers
9 Sat Wind Dependent Series Sabots (Junior and Adult) BYC NB Lower
9 Sat Bogart Race (To Avlon) PHRF BCYC NB Santa Ana River Jetty
9 Sat Jack & Jill Double - Non Spin Non-Spin DWYC DP Ocean
9 Sat Barney Lehman Fall Championship L12 NHYC NB Basin
10 Sun Wind Dependent Series Sabots (Junior and Adult) BYC NB Lower
10 Sun Bogart Race (To Newport Beach) PHRF BCYC NB Santa Ana River Jetty
10 Sun Barney Lehman Fall Championship L12 NHYC NB Basin
16 Sat Sail for the Visually Impaired ALYC/WSA-OC NB Basin
16 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
16 Sat Dana Point Fall Series #6 PHRF/Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
17 Sun Sunday Sailing Series PHRF SSYC NB Lower
17 Sun Jr. Regatta I Sabot, Expo, CFJ LMVYC LMV LMV
23 Sat Dana Point Harbor Championship PHRF/Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
23 Sat Halloween Regatta Sabot/CFJ/Laser LIYC NB Basin & S. Lido
23 Sat Halloween Regatta PHRF SSYC NB Basin
24 Sun Dana Point Harbor Championship PHRF/Non-Spin DPYC DP Ocean
24 Sun Halloween Regatta Sabot/CFJ/Laser LIYC NB Basin & S. Lido
24 Sun Top Skipper Expo LMVYC LMV LMV

November

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
6 Sat Sunkist Series (1/4)/CHOC Regatta OD BYC NB Lower
7 Sun Sunkist Series (1/4)/CHOC Regatta PHRF BYC NB Lower
7 Sun Winter Series 1/4 H20, L12 NHYC NB Basin
13 Sat Anteater Regatta (High School) CFJ NHYC NB Basin
14 Sun Hot Rum Series 1 & 2 PHRF BCYC NB North Basin
14 Sun Anteater Regatta (High School) CFJ NHYC NB Basin
20 Sat Turkey Regatta PHRF SSYC NB Basin
20 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower
21 Sun Turkey Regatta (Series Race) - Annual Meeting/Election of Officers All Classes LMVYC LMV LMV
26 Fri Fat Friday Harbor 20 BYC NB Basin

December

Date Event Class Host Harbor Location
4 Sat Sunkist Series (2/4) OD BYC NB Lower
5 Sun Sunkist Series (2/4) PHRF BYC NB Lower
5 Sun Winter Series 2/4 H20, L12 NHYC NB Basin
11 Sat Portsmouth Folly under 22 feet BYC NB Lower
12 Sun Hot Rum Series 3 & 4 PHRF BCYC NB North Basin
18 Sat Super Sabot Saturday Sr. Sabot BYC NB Lower